[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Inspiron 1150 Power Problem

Posted on 2009-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Dell Inspiron 1150 that won't power on, I have tested the adapter and it is good. If you remove the battery and use only the adapter the three device status lights blink green at the same time, but it dosen't power on. The power socket appears to be good.  I have tried reseating the Ram but no success. Any ideas would be welcome.
Regards Jullie
0
Comment
Question by:Jullie123
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 23616133
If you have the three LED's blinking, then try to reseat the processor. If that does not do it, it is bad system board.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:captainmorgank
ID: 23616923
Have you tried to remove all drives and peripherals, (modems, wireless network cards...) and see if it will boot? If you have more then 1 memory card remove one at a time and try again.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 23617642
Definately sounds like the mainboards dead, if it's under warranty call Dell and get a replacement. If not things could be alittle expensive for you.

Sorry can't be any help but if you've tested the RAM properly and still having this issue it's mainboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jullie123
ID: 23620605
Thanks you guys,
I will try the above tonight and see if it helps, if not surely a new board is cheaper than a new computer.  I'll give it a go. Jullie
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23621001
you can also remove the cd drive, and disk drive, and check if you get a display.
if you remove ALL ram - it should beep
otherwise : bad mobo or cpu
>>   I have tested the adapter and it is good   <<  how ?  with another laptop?, then yes it is ok
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 23622523
I used to be a Dell certified tech. For the three status lights blinking in sync it is either a bad\loose processor or a bad motherboard. We would get service calls on the CP model to reseat the processor for this problem all of the time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jullie123
ID: 31545777
Thank you very much, I have reseated the processor and this has got me going again.
Regards Jullie
0