[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding additional drivers (x86) to Windows Server 2008 x64 problems!!!

Posted on 2009-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
6,655 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi all!

I have a crazy problem with a new Windows server 2008 x64 server that has recently been installed and put into production at a remote site.

Today after fiddling with a printer I wanted to install x86 drivers for our Windows XP clients.
After a few wierd unsuccesful attpemts I started Googling... I found a bunch of Vista related topics but nothing that really coved my problem. I even found a topic here at EE, but it does not solve my problem.

I've added a bunch of snapshots going through the steps until the error message occurs.
I've tried this in SO many ways and to no avail.

I also cannot install any new printers or new X64 drivers either getting the same error message. There are no error logged to the windows logs.

This is driving me nuts, and once again making me hate MS software, at least for this time.

I'd be so so happy if any one really knows the problem here!
pic1.jpg
pic2.jpg
pic3.jpg
pic4.jpg
pic5.jpg
pic6.jpg
pic7.jpg
pic8.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:NordCap
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfxdeimos earned 900 total points
ID: 23616218
Can you confirm that the domain group "Domain Admins" is in the local group "BUILTIN\Users" group on the server in question?

If it isn't, add it.

If it is, try adding the Administrator account explicitly to that group.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:blahphish
blahphish earned 300 total points
ID: 23616303
Maybe you would have more luck going to Printers and Faxes -> File -> Server Properties -> drivers tab and adding new drivers through there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NordCap
ID: 23620452
Dfxdeimos -
The server is a DC, but I did as you said and put the Domain Admins first and tried and still same problem. I am assuming I don't have to restart the print spooler servi ce or the server. I restarted the Print Spooler Service anyway but I still get the same error message when trying to add X86 drivers from the printer under the tab Share/Additional Drivers...

I did the same as above with the Administrator account added explicitly also.
Still same problem....


BlahPhish - I can't do this since it's a 32bit driver I'm adding so it has to be included under the Share tad/Additional drivers. AFAIK anyway...

So any other ideas... Vista has a lot of topics on this same error message but I could not find any good solution. And I'm not sure the are the same as this problem. In Vista it seems much like a driver/UAC issue...

/Dave
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:activephoto
activephoto earned 300 total points
ID: 23622171
I dont know if this is helpful but if the error code you recieve is Win32 Error code  then the error message for that is "The parameter is incorrect."
and one thing I was thinking of then is that Vista and windows 2008 server have changed the tolerance level on "bad inf-file", so now its not accepting errors in the inf-file structur, this has been a big problem earlier that inf-files has various quality. Dont know if this is the problem.
I assume that you are using the latest driver from the vendor.
Can you add native drivers included with windows 2008 server without the error message popping up?
/ Mikael
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:blahphish
ID: 23622607
Adding your drivers in the method I suggested and then going back to share printer and seeing if you can check the operating system you prefer to share drivers for would be very easy to try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NordCap
ID: 23624461
Ok, I don't know if it is me or if I missed on my double-check but f***ing UAC was on and it kept kludging the printer driver installation. I was certain it was off since I had installed drivers previously, but after adding the role AD services as a DC it must have been re-enabled and I didn't check again after that.
My bad I guess.

Anyway I can't say who should get the point awards or can it be shared, since you helped rule out a few issues.

/Dave
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NordCap
ID: 31545780
It wasn't the direct solution but a kick in the right direction (once again) and once again MS UAC comes and ruins a day :-/
/Dave
0