Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

dos format.com - Incorrect DIS version

Posted on 2009-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
All. I have fdisked, now I am trying to format.  Format.com gives me an "Incorrect DOS version".
1.  Booting from USB drive
2. Formatting a SATA drive in my laptop - can't move it as I don't have another SATA drive/bay

How do I find which version of DOS I have?
How do I find the correct version of format.com to match the DOS version that I have?

Thanks,
Truck
0
Comment
Question by:truckirwin
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkRace earned 750 total points
ID: 23617412
type the command "ver" at the DOS prompt
Format.com must match the version of DOS that you booted from
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 23617419
Did you create this boot disk yourself? Is there a reason you "must" do this in dos?
http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm
Download one of those boot disks, they have the correct command utilities already put in the boot disks.
And to find the version of msdos you are running, just type "ver" without the quotations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:truckirwin
ID: 23617735
thanks for the "ver" - Win ME 4.9

1 laptop - drive 0 is SATA and I blew it up trying to build a multi boot system.
I have drive images as ghost images, on a secondary drive, and ghost on a usb (bootable)
trying to format the drive so I can image from the .gho
Floppy drive in my laptop is dead - bootdisk.com has .exes that must write to floppy.

Just downloaded active@bootdisk.  Lightweight windows on a USB! formatting with that partition manager.
pretty cool.

you get the points, bb... just for the "ver"!
thanks
0