?
Solved

PHP Error

Posted on 2009-02-11
14
Medium Priority
?
3,560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
PHP Fatal error:  Allowed memory size of 33554432 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 3399105 bytes) in /var/www/vhosts/barkley.com/httpdocs/spot/ac_global/pear/mimeDecode.php on line 388

What does this mean?
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Maciej S
ID: 23616819
Try increasing memory_limit in php.ini.
What is your current setting? (you can check this ie. with phpinfo();
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 23616973
32M
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 23616984
I am stuck in an endless email loop, I believe increasing the memory will only delay/increase the email loop. I tried restarting the server, but that didn't help. I turned off the Cron Job, and that's the only thing that stops me from receiving all these emails.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 2000 total points
ID: 23617024
Look in php.ini for a section called "Resource limits". There is a setting that will look like this

memory_limit = 32M

Set it to something bigger

memory_limit = 64M

and restart apache
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Maciej S
ID: 23617041
You have no other option :)
Ok, you have - you can try to rewrite this php script and try to optimize it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arndawg
ID: 23617052
Pozizykja. You need  to debug your script. Try outputting variables and their values in different stages of the script to a file. You need to see what causes this loop. Don't increase the mem-limit, fix the problem ;)

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 23617084
"I am stuck in an endless email loop,"

Ah! That's a completely different problem, but your suspicions are correct. If you are in a loop then eventually you will run out of memory and increasing the memory is not the answer.

You must have a piece of code that is assembling the mail message and that code must be controlled by a loop of some kind. Look at the variable controlling the loop.

A common error is to have an index variable that you do not increment

$i = 0;
while ( $i < 10 ) {
   .... email code...

}

the above is missing a ++$i; before the closing bracket.

$i = 0;
while ( $i < 10 ) {
   .... email code...
  ++$i;
}

Another common error is to reset the counter in the loop
$i = 0;
while ( $i < 10 ) {
   .... email code...
  $i = 0;
  ... more code...
  ++$i;
}


By the sound of what you are describing, something similar to one of these situations is occuring.


0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 23617192
Thanks everyone, I will especially look for this loop bportlock is talking about. I will also post the php file that the error message is complaining about.
<?php
 
/* vim: set expandtab tabstop=4 shiftwidth=4 softtabstop=4: */
 
// +-----------------------------------------------------------------------+
 
// | Copyright (c) 2002-2003  Richard Heyes                                |
 
// | Copyright (c) 2003-2005  The PHP Group                                |
 
// | All rights reserved.                                                  |
 
// |                                                                       |
 
// | Redistribution and use in source and binary forms, with or without    |
 
// | modification, are permitted provided that the following conditions    |
 
// | are met:                                                              |
 
// |                                                                       |
 
// | o Redistributions of source code must retain the above copyright      |
 
// |   notice, this list of conditions and the following disclaimer.       |
 
// | o Redistributions in binary form must reproduce the above copyright   |
 
// |   notice, this list of conditions and the following disclaimer in the |
 
// |   documentation and/or other materials provided with the distribution.|
 
// | o The names of the authors may not be used to endorse or promote      |
 
// |   products derived from this software without specific prior written  |
 
// |   permission.                                                         |
 
// |                                                                       |
 
// | THIS SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED BY THE COPYRIGHT HOLDERS AND CONTRIBUTORS   |
 
// | "AS IS" AND ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT     |
 
// | LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR |
 
// | A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE DISCLAIMED. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE COPYRIGHT  |
 
// | OWNER OR CONTRIBUTORS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, |
 
// | SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING, BUT NOT      |
 
// | LIMITED TO, PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR SERVICES; LOSS OF USE, |
 
// | DATA, OR PROFITS; OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) HOWEVER CAUSED AND ON ANY |
 
// | THEORY OF LIABILITY, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, STRICT LIABILITY, OR TORT   |
 
// | (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE OR OTHERWISE) ARISING IN ANY WAY OUT OF THE USE |
 
// | OF THIS SOFTWARE, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE.  |
 
// |                                                                       |
 
// +-----------------------------------------------------------------------+
 
// | Author: Richard Heyes <richard@phpguru.org>                           |
 
// +-----------------------------------------------------------------------+
 
 
 
require_once dirname(__FILE__) . '/PEAR.php';
 
 
 
/**
 
*  +----------------------------- IMPORTANT ------------------------------+
 
*  | Usage of this class compared to native php extensions such as        |
 
*  | mailparse or imap, is slow and may be feature deficient. If available|
 
*  | you are STRONGLY recommended to use the php extensions.              |
 
*  +----------------------------------------------------------------------+
 
*
 
* Mime Decoding class
 
*
 
* This class will parse a raw mime email and return
 
* the structure. Returned structure is similar to
 
* that returned by imap_fetchstructure().
 
*
 
* USAGE: (assume $input is your raw email)
 
*
 
* $decode = new Mail_mimeDecode($input, "\r\n");
 
* $structure = $decode->decode();
 
* print_r($structure);
 
*
 
* Or statically:
 
*
 
* $params['input'] = $input;
 
* $structure = Mail_mimeDecode::decode($params);
 
* print_r($structure);
 
*
 
* TODO:
 
*  o Implement multipart/appledouble
 
*  o UTF8: ???
 
 
 
                > 4. We have also found a solution for decoding the UTF-8 
 
                > headers. Therefore I made the following function:
 
                > 
 
                > function decode_utf8($txt) {
 
                > $trans=array("Å&#8216;"=>"õ","ű"=>"û","Ő"=>"Ã&#8226;","Å°"
 
                =>"Ã&#8250;");
 
                > $txt=strtr($txt,$trans);
 
                > return(utf8_decode($txt));
 
                > }
 
                > 
 
                > And I have inserted the following line to the class:
 
                > 
 
                > if (strtolower($charset)=="utf-8") $text=decode_utf8($text);
 
                > 
 
                > ... before the following one in the "_decodeHeader" function:
 
                > 
 
                > $input = str_replace($encoded, $text, $input);
 
                > 
 
                > This way from now on it can easily decode the UTF-8 headers too.
 
 
 
*
 
* @author  Richard Heyes <richard@phpguru.org>
 
* @version $Revision: 1.46 $
 
* @package Mail
 
*/
 
class Mail_mimeDecode extends PEAR
 
{
 
    /**
 
     * The raw email to decode
 
     * @var    string
 
     */
 
    var $_input;
 
 
 
    /**
 
     * The header part of the input
 
     * @var    string
 
     */
 
    var $_header;
 
 
 
    /**
 
     * The body part of the input
 
     * @var    string
 
     */
 
    var $_body;
 
 
 
    /**
 
     * If an error occurs, this is used to store the message
 
     * @var    string
 
     */
 
    var $_error;
 
 
 
    /**
 
     * Flag to determine whether to include bodies in the
 
     * returned object.
 
     * @var    boolean
 
     */
 
    var $_include_bodies;
 
 
 
    /**
 
     * Flag to determine whether to decode bodies
 
     * @var    boolean
 
     */
 
    var $_decode_bodies;
 
 
 
    /**
 
     * Flag to determine whether to decode headers
 
     * @var    boolean
 
     */
 
    var $_decode_headers;
 
 
 
    /**
 
     * Constructor.
 
     *
 
     * Sets up the object, initialise the variables, and splits and
 
     * stores the header and body of the input.
 
     *
 
     * @param string The input to decode
 
     * @access public
 
     */
 
    function Mail_mimeDecode($input)
 
    {
 
        list($header, $body)   = $this->_splitBodyHeader($input);
 
 
 
        $this->_input          = $input;
 
        $this->_header         = $header;
 
        $this->_body           = $body;
 
        $this->_decode_bodies  = false;
 
        $this->_include_bodies = true;
 
    }
 
 
 
    /**
 
     * Begins the decoding process. If called statically
 
     * it will create an object and call the decode() method
 
     * of it.
 
     *
 
     * @param array An array of various parameters that determine
 
     *              various things:
 
     *              include_bodies - Whether to include the body in the returned
 
     *                               object.
 
     *              decode_bodies  - Whether to decode the bodies
 
     *                               of the parts. (Transfer encoding)
 
     *              decode_headers - Whether to decode headers
 
     *              input          - If called statically, this will be treated
 
     *                               as the input
 
     * @return object Decoded results
 
     * @access public
 
     */
 
    function decode($params = null)
 
    {
 
        // determine if this method has been called statically
 
        $isStatic = !(isset($this) && get_class($this) == __CLASS__);
 
 
 
        // Have we been called statically?
 
        // If so, create an object and pass details to that.
 
        if ($isStatic AND isset($params['input'])) {
 
 
 
            $obj = new Mail_mimeDecode($params['input']);
 
            $structure = $obj->decode($params);
 
 
 
        // Called statically but no input
 
        } elseif ($isStatic) {
 
            return PEAR::raiseError('Called statically and no input given');
 
 
 
        // Called via an object
 
        } else {
 
            $this->_include_bodies = isset($params['include_bodies']) ?
 
                                     $params['include_bodies'] : false;
 
            $this->_decode_bodies  = isset($params['decode_bodies']) ?
 
                                     $params['decode_bodies']  : false;
 
            $this->_decode_headers = isset($params['decode_headers']) ?
 
                                     $params['decode_headers'] : false;
 
 
 
            $structure = $this->_decode($this->_header, $this->_body);
 
            if ($structure === false) {
 
                $structure = $this->raiseError($this->_error);
 
            }
 
        }
 
 
 
        return $structure;
 
    }
 
 
 
    /**
 
     * Performs the decoding. Decodes the body string passed to it
 
     * If it finds certain content-types it will call itself in a
 
     * recursive fashion
 
     *
 
     * @param string Header section
 
     * @param string Body section
 
     * @return object Results of decoding process
 
     * @access private
 
     */
 
    function _decode($headers, $body, $default_ctype = 'text/plain')
 
    {
 
        $return = new stdClass;
 
        $return->headers = array();
 
        $headers = $this->_parseHeaders($headers);
 
 
 
        foreach ($headers as $value) {
 
            if (isset($return->headers[strtolower($value['name'])]) AND !is_array($return->headers[strtolower($value['name'])])) {
 
                $return->headers[strtolower($value['name'])]   = array($return->headers[strtolower($value['name'])]);
 
                $return->headers[strtolower($value['name'])][] = $value['value'];
 
 
 
            } elseif (isset($return->headers[strtolower($value['name'])])) {
 
                $return->headers[strtolower($value['name'])][] = $value['value'];
 
 
 
            } else {
 
                $return->headers[strtolower($value['name'])] = $value['value'];
 
            }
 
        }
 
 
 
        reset($headers);
 
        while (list($key, $value) = each($headers)) {
 
            $headers[$key]['name'] = strtolower($headers[$key]['name']);
 
            switch ($headers[$key]['name']) {
 
 
 
                case 'content-type':
 
                    $content_type = $this->_parseHeaderValue($headers[$key]['value']);
 
 
 
                    if (preg_match('/([0-9a-z+.-]+)\/([0-9a-z+.-]+)/i', $content_type['value'], $regs)) {
 
                        $return->ctype_primary   = $regs[1];
 
                        $return->ctype_secondary = $regs[2];
 
                    }
 
 
 
                    if (isset($content_type['other'])) {
 
                        while (list($p_name, $p_value) = each($content_type['other'])) {
 
                            $return->ctype_parameters[$p_name] = $p_value;
 
                        }
 
                    }
 
                    break;
 
 
 
                case 'content-disposition':
 
                    $content_disposition = $this->_parseHeaderValue($headers[$key]['value']);
 
                    $return->disposition   = $content_disposition['value'];
 
                    if (isset($content_disposition['other'])) {
 
                        while (list($p_name, $p_value) = each($content_disposition['other'])) {
 
                            $return->d_parameters[$p_name] = $p_value;
 
                        }
 
                    }
 
                    break;
 
 
 
                case 'content-transfer-encoding':
 
                    $content_transfer_encoding = $this->_parseHeaderValue($headers[$key]['value']);
 
                    break;
 
            }
 
        }
 
 
 
        if (isset($content_type)) {
 
            switch (strtolower($content_type['value'])) {
 
                case 'text/plain':
 
                    $encoding = isset($content_transfer_encoding) ? $content_transfer_encoding['value'] : '7bit';
 
                    $this->_include_bodies ? $return->body = ($this->_decode_bodies ? $this->_decodeBody($body, $encoding) : $body) : null;
 
                    break;
 
 
 
                case 'text/html':
 
                    $encoding = isset($content_transfer_encoding) ? $content_transfer_encoding['value'] : '7bit';
 
                    $this->_include_bodies ? $return->body = ($this->_decode_bodies ? $this->_decodeBody($body, $encoding) : $body) : null;
 
                    break;
 
 
 
                case 'multipart/parallel':
 
                case 'multipart/report': // RFC1892
 
                case 'multipart/signed': // PGP
 
                case 'multipart/digest':
 
                case 'multipart/alternative':
 
                case 'multipart/related':
 
                case 'multipart/mixed':
 
                    if(!isset($content_type['other']['boundary'])){
 
                        $this->_error = 'No boundary found for ' . $content_type['value'] . ' part';
 
                        return false;
 
                    }
 
 
 
                    $default_ctype = (strtolower($content_type['value']) === 'multipart/digest') ? 'message/rfc822' : 'text/plain';
 
 
 
                    $parts = $this->_boundarySplit($body, $content_type['other']['boundary']);
 
                    for ($i = 0; $i < count($parts); $i++) {
 
                        list($part_header, $part_body) = $this->_splitBodyHeader($parts[$i]);
 
                        $part = $this->_decode($part_header, $part_body, $default_ctype);
 
                        if($part === false)
 
                            $part = $this->raiseError($this->_error);
 
                        $return->parts[] = $part;
 
                    }
 
                    break;
 
 
 
                case 'message/rfc822':
 
                    $obj = &new Mail_mimeDecode($body);
 
                    $return->parts[] = $obj->decode(array('include_bodies' => $this->_include_bodies,
 
                                                                              'decode_bodies'  => $this->_decode_bodies,
 
                                                                                                                  'decode_headers' => $this->_decode_headers));
 
                    unset($obj);
 
                    break;
 
 
 
                default:
 
                    if(!isset($content_transfer_encoding['value']))
 
                        $content_transfer_encoding['value'] = '7bit';
 
                    $this->_include_bodies ? $return->body = ($this->_decode_bodies ? $this->_decodeBody($body, $content_transfer_encoding['value']) : $body) : null;
 
                    break;
 
            }
 
 
 
        } else {
 
            $ctype = explode('/', $default_ctype);
 
            $return->ctype_primary   = $ctype[0];
 
            $return->ctype_secondary = $ctype[1];
 
            $this->_include_bodies ? $return->body = ($this->_decode_bodies ? $this->_decodeBody($body) : $body) : null;
 
        }
 
 
 
        return $return;
 
    }
 
 
 
    /**
 
     * Given the output of the above function, this will return an
 
     * array of references to the parts, indexed by mime number.
 
     *
 
     * @param  object $structure   The structure to go through
 
     * @param  string $mime_number Internal use only.
 
     * @return array               Mime numbers
 
     */
 
    function &getMimeNumbers(&$structure, $no_refs = false, $mime_number = '', $prepend = '')
 
    {
 
        $return = array();
 
        if (!empty($structure->parts)) {
 
            if ($mime_number != '') {
 
                $structure->mime_id = $prepend . $mime_number;
 
                $return[$prepend . $mime_number] = &$structure;
 
            }
 
            for ($i = 0; $i < count($structure->parts); $i++) {
 
 
 
            
 
                if (!empty($structure->headers['content-type']) AND substr(strtolower($structure->headers['content-type']), 0, 8) == 'message/') {
 
                    $prepend      = $prepend . $mime_number . '.';
 
                    $_mime_number = '';
 
                } else {
 
                    $_mime_number = ($mime_number == '' ? $i + 1 : sprintf('%s.%s', $mime_number, $i + 1));
 
                }
 
 
 
                $arr = &Mail_mimeDecode::getMimeNumbers($structure->parts[$i], $no_refs, $_mime_number, $prepend);
 
                foreach ($arr as $key => $val) {
 
                    $no_refs ? $return[$key] = '' : $return[$key] = &$arr[$key];
 
                }
 
            }
 
        } else {
 
            if ($mime_number == '') {
 
                $mime_number = '1';
 
            }
 
            $structure->mime_id = $prepend . $mime_number;
 
            $no_refs ? $return[$prepend . $mime_number] = '' : $return[$prepend . $mime_number] = &$structure;
 
        }
 
        
 
        return $return;
 
    }
 
 
 
    /**
 
     * Given a string containing a header and body
 
     * section, this function will split them (at the first
 
     * blank line) and return them.
 
     *
 
     * @param string Input to split apart
 
     * @return array Contains header and body section
 
     * @access private
 
     */
 
    function _splitBodyHeader($input)
 
    {
 
        if (preg_match("/^(.*?)\r?\n\r?\n(.*)/s", $input, $match)) {
 
            return array($match[1], $match[2]);
 
        }
 
        $this->_error = 'Could not split header and body';
 
        return false;
 
    }
 
 
 
    /**
 
     * Parse headers given in $input and return
 
     * as assoc array.
 
     *
 
     * @param string Headers to parse
 
     * @return array Contains parsed headers
 
     * @access private
 
     */
 
    function _parseHeaders($input)
 
    {
 
 
 
        if ($input !== '') {
 
            // Unfold the input
 
            $input   = preg_replace("/\r?\n/", "\r\n", $input);
 
            $input   = preg_replace("/\r\n(\t| )+/", ' ', $input);
 
            $headers = explode("\r\n", trim($input));
 
 
 
            foreach ($headers as $value) {
 
                $hdr_name = substr($value, 0, $pos = strpos($value, ':'));
 
                $hdr_value = substr($value, $pos+1);
 
                if($hdr_value[0] == ' ')
 
                    $hdr_value = substr($hdr_value, 1);
 
 
 
                $return[] = array(
 
                                  'name'  => $hdr_name,
 
                                  'value' => $this->_decode_headers ? $this->_decodeHeader($hdr_value) : $hdr_value
 
                                 );
 
            }
 
        } else {
 
            $return = array();
 
        }
 
 
 
        return $return;
 
    }
 
 
 
    /**
 
     * Function to parse a header value,
 
     * extract first part, and any secondary
 
     * parts (after ;) This function is not as
 
     * robust as it could be. Eg. header comments
 
     * in the wrong place will probably break it.
 
     *
 
     * @param string Header value to parse
 
     * @return array Contains parsed result
 
     * @access private
 
     */
 
    function _parseHeaderValue($input)
 
    {
 
 
 
        if (($pos = strpos($input, ';')) !== false) {
 
 
 
            $return['value'] = trim(substr($input, 0, $pos));
 
            $input = trim(substr($input, $pos+1));
 
 
 
            if (strlen($input) > 0) {
 
 
 
                // This splits on a semi-colon, if there's no preceeding backslash
 
                // Now works with quoted values; had to glue the \; breaks in PHP
 
                // the regex is already bordering on incomprehensible
 
                $splitRegex = '/([^;\'"]*[\'"]([^\'"]*([^\'"]*)*)[\'"][^;\'"]*|([^;]+))(;|$)/';
 
                preg_match_all($splitRegex, $input, $matches);
 
                $parameters = array();
 
                for ($i=0; $i<count($matches[0]); $i++) {
 
                    $param = $matches[0][$i];
 
                    while (substr($param, -2) == '\;') {
 
                        $param .= $matches[0][++$i];
 
                    }
 
                    $parameters[] = $param;
 
                }
 
 
 
                for ($i = 0; $i < count($parameters); $i++) {
 
                    $param_name  = trim(substr($parameters[$i], 0, $pos = strpos($parameters[$i], '=')), "'\";\t\\ ");
 
                    $param_value = trim(str_replace('\;', ';', substr($parameters[$i], $pos + 1)), "'\";\t\\ ");
 
                    if ($param_value[0] == '"') {
 
                        $param_value = substr($param_value, 1, -1);
 
                    }
 
                    $return['other'][$param_name] = $param_value;
 
                    $return['other'][strtolower($param_name)] = $param_value;
 
                }
 
            }
 
        } else {
 
            $return['value'] = trim($input);
 
        }
 
 
 
        return $return;
 
    }
 
 
 
    /**
 
     * This function splits the input based
 
     * on the given boundary
 
     *
 
     * @param string Input to parse
 
     * @return array Contains array of resulting mime parts
 
     * @access private
 
     */
 
    function _boundarySplit($input, $boundary)
 
    {
 
        $parts = array();
 
 
 
        $bs_possible = substr($boundary, 2, -2);
 
        $bs_check = '\"' . $bs_possible . '\"';
 
 
 
        if ($boundary == $bs_check) {
 
            $boundary = $bs_possible;
 
        }
 
 
 
        $tmp = explode('--' . $boundary, $input);
 
 
 
        for ($i = 1; $i < count($tmp) - 1; $i++) {
 
            $parts[] = $tmp[$i];
 
        }
 
 
 
        return $parts;
 
    }
 
 
 
    /**
 
     * Given a header, this function will decode it
 
     * according to RFC2047. Probably not *exactly*
 
     * conformant, but it does pass all the given
 
     * examples (in RFC2047).
 
     *
 
     * @param string Input header value to decode
 
     * @return string Decoded header value
 
     * @access private
 
     */
 
    function _decodeHeader($input)
 
    {
 
        // Remove white space between encoded-words
 
        $input = preg_replace('/(=\?[^?]+\?(q|b)\?[^?]*\?=)(\s)+=\?/i', '\1=?', $input);
 
 
 
        // For each encoded-word...
 
        while (preg_match('/(=\?([^?]+)\?(q|b)\?([^?]*)\?=)/i', $input, $matches)) {
 
 
 
            $encoded  = $matches[1];
 
            $charset  = $matches[2];
 
            $encoding = $matches[3];
 
            $text     = $matches[4];
 
 
 
            switch (strtolower($encoding)) {
 
                case 'b':
 
                    $text = base64_decode($text);
 
                    break;
 
 
 
                case 'q':
 
                    $text = str_replace('_', ' ', $text);
 
                    preg_match_all('/=([a-f0-9]{2})/i', $text, $matches);
 
                    foreach($matches[1] as $value)
 
                        $text = str_replace('='.$value, chr(hexdec($value)), $text);
 
                    break;
 
            }
 
 
 
            $input = str_replace($encoded, $text, $input);
 
        }
 
 
 
        return $input;
 
    }
 
 
 
    /**
 
     * Given a body string and an encoding type,
 
     * this function will decode and return it.
 
     *
 
     * @param  string Input body to decode
 
     * @param  string Encoding type to use.
 
     * @return string Decoded body
 
     * @access private
 
     */
 
    function _decodeBody($input, $encoding = '7bit')
 
    {
 
        switch (strtolower($encoding)) {
 
            case '7bit':
 
                return $input;
 
                break;
 
 
 
            case 'quoted-printable':
 
                return $this->_quotedPrintableDecode($input);
 
                break;
 
 
 
            case 'base64':
 
                return base64_decode($input);
 
                break;
 
 
 
            default:
 
                return $input;
 
        }
 
    }
 
 
 
    /**
 
     * Given a quoted-printable string, this
 
     * function will decode and return it.
 
     *
 
     * @param  string Input body to decode
 
     * @return string Decoded body
 
     * @access private
 
     */
 
    function _quotedPrintableDecode($input)
 
    {
 
        // Remove soft line breaks
 
        $input = preg_replace("/=\r?\n/", '', $input);
 
 
 
        // Replace encoded characters
 
                $input = preg_replace('/=([a-f0-9]{2})/ie', "chr(hexdec('\\1'))", $input);
 
 
 
        return $input;
 
    }
 
 
 
    /**
 
     * Checks the input for uuencoded files and returns
 
     * an array of them. Can be called statically, eg:
 
     *
 
     * $files =& Mail_mimeDecode::uudecode($some_text);
 
     *
 
     * It will check for the begin 666 ... end syntax
 
     * however and won't just blindly decode whatever you
 
     * pass it.
 
     *
 
     * @param  string Input body to look for attahcments in
 
     * @return array  Decoded bodies, filenames and permissions
 
     * @access public
 
     * @author Unknown
 
     */
 
    function &uudecode($input)
 
    {
 
        // Find all uuencoded sections
 
        preg_match_all("/begin ([0-7]{3}) (.+)\r?\n(.+)\r?\nend/Us", $input, $matches);
 
 
 
        for ($j = 0; $j < count($matches[3]); $j++) {
 
 
 
            $str      = $matches[3][$j];
 
            $filename = $matches[2][$j];
 
            $fileperm = $matches[1][$j];
 
 
 
            $file = '';
 
            $str = preg_split("/\r?\n/", trim($str));
 
            $strlen = count($str);
 
 
 
            for ($i = 0; $i < $strlen; $i++) {
 
                $pos = 1;
 
                $d = 0;
 
                $len=(int)(((ord(substr($str[$i],0,1)) -32) - ' ') & 077);
 
 
 
                while (($d + 3 <= $len) AND ($pos + 4 <= strlen($str[$i]))) {
 
                    $c0 = (ord(substr($str[$i],$pos,1)) ^ 0x20);
 
                    $c1 = (ord(substr($str[$i],$pos+1,1)) ^ 0x20);
 
                    $c2 = (ord(substr($str[$i],$pos+2,1)) ^ 0x20);
 
                    $c3 = (ord(substr($str[$i],$pos+3,1)) ^ 0x20);
 
                    $file .= chr(((($c0 - ' ') & 077) << 2) | ((($c1 - ' ') & 077) >> 4));
 
 
 
                    $file .= chr(((($c1 - ' ') & 077) << 4) | ((($c2 - ' ') & 077) >> 2));
 
 
 
                    $file .= chr(((($c2 - ' ') & 077) << 6) |  (($c3 - ' ') & 077));
 
 
 
                    $pos += 4;
 
                    $d += 3;
 
                }
 
 
 
                if (($d + 2 <= $len) && ($pos + 3 <= strlen($str[$i]))) {
 
                    $c0 = (ord(substr($str[$i],$pos,1)) ^ 0x20);
 
                    $c1 = (ord(substr($str[$i],$pos+1,1)) ^ 0x20);
 
                    $c2 = (ord(substr($str[$i],$pos+2,1)) ^ 0x20);
 
                    $file .= chr(((($c0 - ' ') & 077) << 2) | ((($c1 - ' ') & 077) >> 4));
 
 
 
                    $file .= chr(((($c1 - ' ') & 077) << 4) | ((($c2 - ' ') & 077) >> 2));
 
 
 
                    $pos += 3;
 
                    $d += 2;
 
                }
 
 
 
                if (($d + 1 <= $len) && ($pos + 2 <= strlen($str[$i]))) {
 
                    $c0 = (ord(substr($str[$i],$pos,1)) ^ 0x20);
 
                    $c1 = (ord(substr($str[$i],$pos+1,1)) ^ 0x20);
 
                    $file .= chr(((($c0 - ' ') & 077) << 2) | ((($c1 - ' ') & 077) >> 4));
 
 
 
                }
 
            }
 
            $files[] = array('filename' => $filename, 'fileperm' => $fileperm, 'filedata' => $file);
 
        }
 
 
 
        return $files;
 
    }
 
 
 
    /**
 
     * getSendArray() returns the arguments required for Mail::send()
 
     * used to build the arguments for a mail::send() call 
 
     *
 
     * Usage:
 
     * $mailtext = Full email (for example generated by a template)
 
     * $decoder = new Mail_mimeDecode($mailtext);
 
     * $parts =  $decoder->getSendArray();
 
     * if (!PEAR::isError($parts) {
 
     *     list($recipents,$headers,$body) = $parts;
 
     *     $mail = Mail::factory('smtp');
 
     *     $mail->send($recipents,$headers,$body);
 
     * } else {
 
     *     echo $parts->message;
 
     * }
 
     * @return mixed   array of recipeint, headers,body or Pear_Error
 
     * @access public
 
     * @author Alan Knowles <alan@akbkhome.com>
 
     */
 
    function getSendArray()
 
    {
 
        // prevent warning if this is not set
 
        $this->_decode_headers = FALSE;
 
        $headerlist =$this->_parseHeaders($this->_header);
 
        $to = "";
 
        if (!$headerlist) {
 
            return $this->raiseError("Message did not contain headers");
 
        }
 
        foreach($headerlist as $item) {
 
            $header[$item['name']] = $item['value'];
 
            switch (strtolower($item['name'])) {
 
                case "to":
 
                case "cc":
 
                case "bcc":
 
                    $to = ",".$item['value'];
 
                default:
 
                   break;
 
            }
 
        }
 
        if ($to == "") {
 
            return $this->raiseError("Message did not contain any recipents");
 
        }
 
        $to = substr($to,1);
 
        return array($to,$header,$this->_body);
 
    } 
 
 
 
    /**
 
     * Returns a xml copy of the output of
 
     * Mail_mimeDecode::decode. Pass the output in as the
 
     * argument. This function can be called statically. Eg:
 
     *
 
     * $output = $obj->decode();
 
     * $xml    = Mail_mimeDecode::getXML($output);
 
     *
 
     * The DTD used for this should have been in the package. Or
 
     * alternatively you can get it from cvs, or here:
 
     * http://www.phpguru.org/xmail/xmail.dtd.
 
     *
 
     * @param  object Input to convert to xml. This should be the
 
     *                output of the Mail_mimeDecode::decode function
 
     * @return string XML version of input
 
     * @access public
 
     */
 
    function getXML($input)
 
    {
 
        $crlf    =  "\r\n";
 
        $output  = '<?xml version=\'1.0\'?>' . $crlf .
 
                   '<!DOCTYPE email SYSTEM "http://www.phpguru.org/xmail/xmail.dtd">' . $crlf .
 
                   '<email>' . $crlf .
 
                   Mail_mimeDecode::_getXML($input) .
 
                   '</email>';
 
 
 
        return $output;
 
    }
 
 
 
    /**
 
     * Function that does the actual conversion to xml. Does a single
 
     * mimepart at a time.
 
     *
 
     * @param  object  Input to convert to xml. This is a mimepart object.
 
     *                 It may or may not contain subparts.
 
     * @param  integer Number of tabs to indent
 
     * @return string  XML version of input
 
     * @access private
 
     */
 
    function _getXML($input, $indent = 1)
 
    {
 
        $htab    =  "\t";
 
        $crlf    =  "\r\n";
 
        $output  =  '';
 
        $headers = @(array)$input->headers;
 
 
 
        foreach ($headers as $hdr_name => $hdr_value) {
 
 
 
            // Multiple headers with this name
 
            if (is_array($headers[$hdr_name])) {
 
                for ($i = 0; $i < count($hdr_value); $i++) {
 
                    $output .= Mail_mimeDecode::_getXML_helper($hdr_name, $hdr_value[$i], $indent);
 
                }
 
 
 
            // Only one header of this sort
 
            } else {
 
                $output .= Mail_mimeDecode::_getXML_helper($hdr_name, $hdr_value, $indent);
 
            }
 
        }
 
 
 
        if (!empty($input->parts)) {
 
            for ($i = 0; $i < count($input->parts); $i++) {
 
                $output .= $crlf . str_repeat($htab, $indent) . '<mimepart>' . $crlf .
 
                           Mail_mimeDecode::_getXML($input->parts[$i], $indent+1) .
 
                           str_repeat($htab, $indent) . '</mimepart>' . $crlf;
 
            }
 
        } elseif (isset($input->body)) {
 
            $output .= $crlf . str_repeat($htab, $indent) . '<body><![CDATA[' .
 
                       $input->body . ']]></body>' . $crlf;
 
        }
 
 
 
        return $output;
 
    }
 
 
 
    /**
 
     * Helper function to _getXML(). Returns xml of a header.
 
     *
 
     * @param  string  Name of header
 
     * @param  string  Value of header
 
     * @param  integer Number of tabs to indent
 
     * @return string  XML version of input
 
     * @access private
 
     */
 
    function _getXML_helper($hdr_name, $hdr_value, $indent)
 
    {
 
        $htab   = "\t";
 
        $crlf   = "\r\n";
 
        $return = '';
 
 
 
        $new_hdr_value = ($hdr_name != 'received') ? Mail_mimeDecode::_parseHeaderValue($hdr_value) : array('value' => $hdr_value);
 
        $new_hdr_name  = str_replace(' ', '-', ucwords(str_replace('-', ' ', $hdr_name)));
 
 
 
        // Sort out any parameters
 
        if (!empty($new_hdr_value['other'])) {
 
            foreach ($new_hdr_value['other'] as $paramname => $paramvalue) {
 
                $params[] = str_repeat($htab, $indent) . $htab . '<parameter>' . $crlf .
 
                            str_repeat($htab, $indent) . $htab . $htab . '<paramname>' . htmlspecialchars($paramname) . '</paramname>' . $crlf .
 
                            str_repeat($htab, $indent) . $htab . $htab . '<paramvalue>' . htmlspecialchars($paramvalue) . '</paramvalue>' . $crlf .
 
                            str_repeat($htab, $indent) . $htab . '</parameter>' . $crlf;
 
            }
 
 
 
            $params = implode('', $params);
 
        } else {
 
            $params = '';
 
        }
 
 
 
        $return = str_repeat($htab, $indent) . '<header>' . $crlf .
 
                  str_repeat($htab, $indent) . $htab . '<headername>' . htmlspecialchars($new_hdr_name) . '</headername>' . $crlf .
 
                  str_repeat($htab, $indent) . $htab . '<headervalue>' . htmlspecialchars($new_hdr_value['value']) . '</headervalue>' . $crlf .
 
                  $params .
 
                  str_repeat($htab, $indent) . '</header>' . $crlf;
 
 
 
        return $return;
 
    }
 
 
 
} // End of class
 
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 23617261
I noticed your other posting (now deleted) and it suggests another possibility. If the email is trying to add a very large attachment then that could cause the memory problem. The email never gets sent so on the next cron job the system tries again and fails again.

In that instance, increasing the memory may solve the problem as it will allow the email to clear and have its status set to "sent".

Try the memory increase. You will know very quickly if it solves the problem. If it does not, you are back to looking for dodgy loops.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 23617844
Strange! Actually, the email it was trying to send was rather small. One of our smallest emails without any attachments. However, I did increase the memory to 64, and all of a sudden I stopped getting error messages. I wonder if this is a temp fix or not. Whatever it is, it did clear the message queue, and the status is "sent".

I am really wondering though how soon this error returns. It feels like the memory bump is only a temp fix. Any way to check?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 23618052
Something was consuming memory and causing a blockage. The error message posted on your other thread made me think it was a large attachment.

There is no easy way to determine what the "memory bump" is. Apache "debugging" is a painful process so waiting and seeing what happens is the best bet for now.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 23623751
Awesome, no errors so far. All looks good after bumping up the memory.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 31545811
Awesome, no errors so far. All looks good after bumping up the memory.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Maciej S
ID: 23624982
Hm.. as you accepted solution with increasing memory_limit.. didn't I write the same thing in my first comment?
0