Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 rule to move sent emails to specified folder when a particular person is CC

Posted on 2009-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is there any way (like a rule) that Outlook 2007 can filter outgoing mail such that any email in which a particular person is copied (CC), the email will automatically move to a specified folder?
0
Comment
Question by:drunkennoodle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akrdm
ID: 23616899
I don't know of any way to filter outbound email but you could always CC yourself on the email and then setup a rule to check the CC line for the email address you are looking for.  You would then get a copy of the email and Outlook could filter it to the folder you specify.  You would end up with two copies of the email one in the sent folder and then the one you sent to your self.  Hope this helps, I don't know of another way to do it.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 2000 total points
ID: 23616953
Hello drunkennoodle,

If the question is explicitly in regard to the CC field then I don't think a rule will do it.  If it is as a recipient then most certainly so.

A VBA code sequence will be able to check the sent emails for the cc entry of the address so in this way the specific requirement of cc field can be addressed.

If you want to proceed then indicate the required option.

Regards,
Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:drunkennoodle
ID: 31545812
The user requesting the filter specified to me they were looking for email address in the CC field.  I didn't think it was possible but wanted to see what other Experts had to say.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 23681563
I did say:

A VBA code sequence will be able to check the sent emails for the cc entry of the address so in this way the specific requirement of cc field can be addressed.
You didn't say VBA was unacceptable, i.e. can't be done by a rule without use of VBA.

If VBA is acceptable then I believe it can be done ... just wanted to say this for clarity ;o)

Chris
0