Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Calculation not refresh automatically

Posted on 2009-02-11
10
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is there a way to maybe use a button to allow for a formula to be recalculated only when the button is clicked. Have the formula below for an order form, but we want to not recompute the value as the months move along. If I created a "Calculate" button that the user clicks to see the value but it will stay at that value unless the button is clicked again. Any ideas on how this might be possible

remaining_months :=12 - @Month(@Today);

(38 * remaining_months) + 72
0
Comment
Question by:jforget1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:fgrushevsky
fgrushevsky earned 400 total points
ID: 23617391
@Command( [ToolsRefreshSelectedDocs] )
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 23618875
Or simply do all calculations in the button, and not on the form, so values only change when the button is pressed.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 23620946
F9
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jforget1
ID: 23621618
SysExpert,

I have the formula I am using in a button, how do I get this into a visible field. Do I use a computed value field? Standard field? How do I got the hand off of the calculated value from the button into a field the user can see?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 800 total points
ID: 23621661
Try this in your button:

remaining_months :=12 - @Month(@Today);
FIELD YourField:= (38 * remaining_months) + 72
0
 

Author Comment

by:jforget1
ID: 23621702
That worked, one last question, right now I have several area which appear dynamically based on the user selection, for this I have the Automatically Refresh Fields on the form design. If I leave this would it automatiacally refresh the value forced into this field by the button click when we get to next month? Or does using this method only refresh when clicked?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:fgrushevsky
ID: 23622047
I believe only when clicked.
but again - you can add @postedCommand( [ToolsRefreshSelectedDocs] )  as last line in the button
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jforget1
ID: 31545818
Thanks to all for the help here.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 23622278
Normally, Automatically Refresh Fields should be avoided. Only when you have a spreadsheet-like form it is useful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jforget1
ID: 23622357
OK thanks I changed it so my refreshing is happening at the field level and not the form level.
0