?
Solved

Undeliverable notice when part of distribution list

Posted on 2009-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Has anyone ever heard of this?
When I send a message to a distribution list on our Exchange 2003 system I get an "undeliverable" message for only one recipient. The message is:
The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to.  Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.

However, I know the user does receive the messages because she sometimes replies to the very email that generated the message. Also, if I send something to her individually rather than as part of a distribution list I do not receive the "undeliverable" notice. I have tried removing her from the distribution list and then putting her back, so I know the address in the list is from the Global Address Book - the same account I send to individually with no problem.
0
Comment
Question by:ghalstead
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cgordon81
ID: 23617511
Try updating your offline address book (go to send / recieve > download offline address book).  Also try from OWA if available
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1500 total points
ID: 23617695
What version of Office are you using?
Check that you have the latest Service pack installed for your Office Suite.

0