Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

allow iheretable persmission keeps reseting

Posted on 2009-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I do have one user in my 2003 R2 Active directory whos Allow inheritable permissions check mark is being reset after some time. (15 min to 90 min time frame). When I save properties for the user   with check mark on inheritable permissions save and close reopen and check mark is still their but when I can back an hour later it will be unchecked again? (how do I found the source of the problem. Is it policy problem?
0
Comment
Question by:leop1212
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1500 total points
ID: 23617667
This user is (or has been at one point) member of a "protected group" (Administrators, Account Operators, Server Operators, Print Operators, Backup Operators, Domain Admins, Schema Admins, Enterprise Admins, Cert Publishers); check here for details:
Delegated permissions are not available and inheritance is automatically disabled
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=817433
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 23617879
Another good article about AdminSDHolder can be found here:
http://msmvps.com/blogs/ulfbsimonweidner/archive/2005/05/29/49659.aspx
 AdminSDHolder - or where did my permissions go?
Thanks
Mike
0