?
Solved

How much RAM do you need in a network switch?

Posted on 2009-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We a small office, up to 40 concurrent users.  We're a non-profit so price is an issue. I was looking at a Netgear managed switch but noticed it only as 128k of RAM compared to an HP Procurve that has 64M, that's big difference.  Can anyone help me out?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kialn
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jjmartineziii
jjmartineziii earned 100 total points
ID: 23618273
If you can get HP, go with HP.

RAM will help when load gets high and you need to buffer packets.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 400 total points
ID: 23620319
Hi,

Personally I recommend you to go for HP switches because they have;

1- An excellent support
2- Lifetime Warranty
3- Easy to use Interface
4- Good performance

The best in market are though, Cisco and Foundry. Referring to the RAM, the more RAM you have the more good it is.
0