[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Finding group id from PID

Posted on 2009-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I'm trying to determine a list of process ids that are associated with a particular group (i.e., the owner of the process belongs to the group) That is, if I look at a PID, I can determine the UID.  I then want to know if that UID is in a particular group.

As best I can tell I have to:
- get the UID from the PID using getprocs64
- get the username from the UID using getpwuid(uid)

then, given the groupname I need to call getgrnam(groupName)
which will give me a group structure.  grp->gr_mem is then an array of strings, which Il will have to parse looking for the username.

Then I have to repeat that for every process in the system.

Surely there is a less pedestrian way.
0
Comment
Question by:jjrrww
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjrrww
ID: 23619188
Rather than explain what I'm trying to do... this is what I am trying to accomplish:

Given the set of processes currently running on the system, I need to identify those processes (pids) which belong to a group.  My application allows a user to collect metrics about a subset of processes.  That subset is defined by one or more of several criteria:

username (which maps to UID, which is readily gleaned from the process)
group (the problem at hand)
command (the program being run)
or matching a token on the command line.

Except for group, all are readily available on the procsinfo64 structure returned by getprocs64.

It would appear that I have to go on a scavenger hunt to identify the processes that are "in" a particular group.

Is there a better way that I'm missing?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sjm_ee earned 2000 total points
ID: 23649040
I can't see a better way - I can't see any gid anywhere in /usr/include/sys/proc.h. Did you try at http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kenny555
ID: 23687490
This sounds like something a "ps" command can get you.

On AIX,  try "ps -aef" will get you all that and pipe it to a "grep" command to select your specific need.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjrrww
ID: 31545848
I guess the final understanding of this is that a group is not in any way a process attribute, but rather a username attribute, with a many-many realtionship.  As a result, chasing after those relationships is the only way to do it.
0