?
Solved

How to programmtically press the button in VB 6

Posted on 2009-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i have two buttons: button One and Button Two
to make long story short : i want to use Button One to press button Two

i have visual basic 6.0
0
Comment
Question by:rfedorov
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 23617997

Private Sub btnOne_Click()
    Me.btnTwo_Click
End Sub

Public Sub btnTwo_Click()
    MsgBox "I AM Btn Two"
End Sub
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 23618004
Or .. with both Private Subs

Private Sub btnOne_Click()
    Call btnTwo_Click
End Sub


Public Sub btnTwo_Click()
    MsgBox "I AM Btn Two"
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfedorov
ID: 23618014
thanks for such a quick respond. i will check tomorrow the very first thing in the morning
:)))
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 23618040
oooooook
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:andrewneely
andrewneely earned 1000 total points
ID: 23621605
also,
Button1.value=true
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rfedorov
ID: 31545855
thanks a lot
0