Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

mikrotik bridge blcoking vlans

Posted on 2009-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,114 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Mikrotik wireless bridge with a cisco switch on each end...each cisco port is configured as a trunk port, but vlan tagged traffic still can't pass between the two switches....other non vlanned traffic is fine.
any clues? I dont have access to the mikrotik radios but If I could tell someone to change a setting it could happen....could these mikortiks be blocking my vlan'ed traffic?
0
Comment
Question by:spiz79
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
meverest earned 2000 total points
ID: 23618593
Hi,

you need to add vlan virtual interfaces to the connected mikrotik router ports in order for MT to pass trunked packets through the bridge.

e.g. if you want to pass VLAN1 and VLAN2 through the MT router, you need to add those vlans to BOTH ports (in and out) and then bridge those virtual interfaces using MT bridge interfaces.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrJemson
ID: 23619226
Hi Mike,

You just beat me to a response to that one! :)
Hope all is well in your latest endeavors.

All the Best,

AR
0
 

Author Comment

by:spiz79
ID: 23625214
I'm not sure exactly what ports are IN and OUT etc...Could I just add vlan xxx interface with the ALL of the other interfaces? Would this cause any bad affect, or just allow vlan xxx to go across ALL the interfaces?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 23626600
>> Could I just add vlan xxx interface with the ALL of the other interfaces?

Sure - you can do that

>> Would this cause any bad affect, or just allow vlan xxx to go across ALL the interfaces?

you will also need to add those vlan interfaces to a bridge in order to allow them to pass from one net to another - otherwise you need to route them.

Cheers.
0