?
Solved

Building thin clients from old desktop PC's

Posted on 2009-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I'm using terminal server and VDI a lot now.  I've got pallets full of 6 to 8 year old P3/P4 machines that I'd like to turn into thin clients.  They'll all extra small hard drives or they'll boot from a USB key.  The trick is that I need wireless support. I can get/use a PCI card or a USB wireless adapter.

Can anyone point me to some kind of a ThinOS that I can run on these and boot into RDP???  I don't care if it's Linux based or Windows based.  My goal is to put it on a small hard drive or USB flash drive, have the machine boot, bring up the wireless network (which does use WEP) and connect via DHCP then start an RDP client.

Basically, turn an old junker into a thin client!
0
Comment
Question by:BDMcGrew
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamsConsulting earned 1000 total points
ID: 23618823
I think the K12Linux project would be perfect for this

https://fedorahosted.org/k12linux/
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kyleb84
kyleb84 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23618852
I use and recommend:

http://www.2x.com/thinclientserver/

Fast booting, reliable, single point of administration as well.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34700247
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0