?
Solved

Restore implicit rule to permit to any less secure network

Posted on 2009-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
4,424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have been setting up an ASA 5505 using mostely the ASDM (dont know much about command line). I did load a config from a previous setup that worked well and everything was great except I can not web browse.  I looked at the two configs and can not see any major differences. When I look in the security section of the ASDM I do see that the one that works has an implicit rule to permit access to any less secure network.  This is missing from the one I loaded the config to.  I dont see any way to add this rule in the ASDM and can not even find it looking at the configs from a sh run.  I am open to either path to add this back.  I like the ASDM but I know the more command line time I get the better.
0
Comment
Question by:GSIAdmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 23618603
Can you post a "show run"?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ricks_v earned 2000 total points
ID: 23618762
The implicit rule to permit access to any less secure network is should be active by default. This is because inside interface has higher security level and lower on the outside interface.

If you'd like to allow browsing through the clients on the inside interface, make sure you have nat and acl, will be something like:

nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 (allow inside clients to use outside interface when go out to internet)

also acl on outside interface
access-list outside_access_in extended permit ip any outside/24



0