?
Solved

NTOSKRNL.exe corrupt error - restoring physical server backup as virtual machine

Posted on 2009-02-11
9
Medium Priority
?
2,307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
We need to migrate one of our production servers (win 2003 R2 SP2) to test environment.
We have MS hyper V with SCVMM installed on win 2008 x64 on our test environment and have tried using the out of the box P2V functionality which failed. Also a trial version application called vConverter has worked in the past but not for us this time.

So we have done a complete back up our physical server (using drivesnapshot) and restored this to a vhd attached to another virtual server.
We then modified the boot.ini file to use the disk 0 and attached this second vhd (with production backup) to a new virtual machine.

However when we try to boot it we get the C:\windows\system32\Ntoskrnl.exe is missing or corrupt..

We've tried copying the original production servers Ntoskrnl.exe file into the same location on virtual server, restoring using the R2 recovery cd (although this Cd is SP1), and also copying the Ntoskrnl.exe file from another virtual server running win2003 R2 SP2.
The error persists..

Any suggestions of how we can get this to run?
0
Comment
Question by:northtecicts
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 23622354
Well I think the boot ini file is not OK. The ntoskrnl message is because the starter can't find the correct  Windows directory (usualy is mising not corrupt).

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:northtecicts
ID: 23625822
I don't think that would be the problem.
We edited the boot.ini file (as it was giving an error other that one stated above) from  rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS  to the following (once set to the following the error changed to corrupt Ntoskrnl.exe
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Windows Server 2003 Standard x64 Edition" /noexecute=optout /fastdetect

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:northtecicts
ID: 23626112
the error we were receive with any partition other than (0) we get this error:

Windows could not start because of a computer disk hardware configuration problem.
Could not read from the selected boot disk. Check boot path and disk hardware.
Please check the Windows documentation about hardware disk configuration and your hardware reference manuals for additional information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:northtecicts
ID: 23627490
although now that I think about it - the first time we tried to boot the new virtual server we got a different message again:
Boot failure. Reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot media in selected boot device
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 23628742
Run a repair from the Windows CD which shoud replace the files and fix the HAL since it is different in the VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:northtecicts
ID: 23628799
I've tried a few recovery console options via with windows 2003 CD, however none regarding the HAL.
Can you please point me in the direction of how we can correct this on our VM?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 23628816
Instead of going to the recover console select Enter to install Windows then it will search for previous installs. Once it has found you previous installed it will ask you to do a repair then you select R to repair the OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:northtecicts
ID: 23629543
ahh that worked thanks a lot!
now to just get the virtual network cards running..
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 23637973
To get the VMs NICs to run you might will have to install legacy network adapters. Try to install the regular adapter but if it doesn't work then do the legacy ones. Make sure you install the integration tools as well.
0