?
Solved

PC Crash after MS Sql server 2005 express was installed

Posted on 2009-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear experts:

I had my pc crashed (blue screen) after installing MS SQL server express edition (available at:
http://www.microsoft.com/express/2005/sql/register/ ).

I managed to restore the PC after I installed a new hard drive and then removed MS SQL server 2005 folder.  I heard that another person I knew had a similar problem.

What may be a good alternative to MS SQL Server 2005?  MS SQL Server 2008 is not compatible with my PC.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:duta
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TAB8 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23618509
MYSQL, SQL 2000 MSDE,
or
install virtualpc  and install SQL 2008 express on the vpc
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 23618563
Try downloading from this page:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=220549b5-0b07-4448-8848-dcc397514b41&displaylang=en

Actually it is 53.5 MB file but the link which you gave has only 36.5 MB.
I have many users installing from the link which I have provided and didnt faced any issues at all

Note: Install prerequisites before installing this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:duta
ID: 31545896
Thanks a lot!
0