[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Install Linux Red Hat on Windows Server 2008 Hyper - V Virtual Machine.

Posted on 2009-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,689 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi Guys

I want to install Red Hat Linux on Windows Server 2008 Hyper - V Virtual Machine. Does any one point me into the right direction as to how to do it??
 
I hope it's doable.
0
Comment
Question by:ashjuv
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 23634300

You cannot install Red Hat Linux in a 2008 Hyper-V Virtual Machine. Hyper-V only supports SUSE Linux in Virtual Machines - as shown at http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/hyperv-supported-guest-os.aspx.

You would want to look at something like VMWare ESXi if you want to virtualise Linux distributions, since Hyper-V doesn't have extensive Linux support as a Guest Operating System.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashjuv
ID: 23688755
Well I was hoping to get expert advice from someone who have done it. Many people have installed red hat on hyper v without any problems
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 23689779
I gave you the answer above. I don't see how my comment for "You can't do that" is only worth 4% of the initial point award.

Microsoft doesn't officially support Red Hat Linux on Hyper-V. Only SUSE Linux is supported. You don't want to consider using workarounds to make something support what it specifically doesn't; if you do, the installation would be so sensitive to change that even the most minor of changes would knock it offline.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:futurefiles
ID: 25249017
Officially Supported now on Hyper-V :0)
Red Hat Enterprise Linux (RHEL) 5.2 and 5.3 (x86 Edition or x64 Edition)
0