?
Solved

VPN client can not connect to SBS 2003 running ISA 2004

Posted on 2009-02-11
13
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi All,

I am new to ISA firewall, so bare with me. I am looking at a clients server who are having issues with clients conecting via VPN client
It gives an error 721  when it fails to connect.
Also the logs in ISA tell meYou were not connected because a duplicate name exists on the network.
RRAS logs in the Eventviewer
Event ID 20209  - A connection beetween the VPN Server and the VPN client has been established but the vpn connection cannot be established blah,blah common cause of this problem is GRE(47).
Using a DLink DSL-G604T modem, ISA box has 2 Nics.

apparently this has been working in the past and has since stopped for some reason.
It appears there is a rule defined in the ISA firewall for GRE 47 to allow through.
thoughts Please!!
big_daddy
0
Comment
Question by:big_daddy_pimp
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 23619708
Hello big_daddy_pimp,

make sure VPN in selected in  the 'remote access wizard' in the SBS console.
after that, rerun the 'connect to the internet wizard'.
that should configure the whole ISA for you.

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 23619712
big_daddy_pimp,

some more vpn info can be found here:
http://sbs.editme.com/vpntrouble

suppsaws
0
 

Author Comment

by:big_daddy_pimp
ID: 23627062
hi suppsaws,  I ran the remote access wizard again, then went to run the Internet Connection wizard and it says.  The wizard cannot set the DHCP Scope Options. Ensure that the DHCP service is Running((yes) and that the scope is defined, alternativeley, disable the DHCP service manually and then configure your client IP address...

any Ideas.

big_daddy
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 23630634
yes, there was probably another dhcp device in the past, or even now?
you can delete the whole dhcp scope, and let it recreate by default using the connect to the internet wizard again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:big_daddy_pimp
ID: 23686725
apologies or not being on the ball with replies, I have had some issue arise which ineeded to travel to sort out.

Still cannot access VIA  VPN Client

Big_Daddy

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 1500 total points
ID: 23823455
actually, with rerunning the connect to the internet wizard, making sure SBS handles dhcp, and running the remote access wizard this issue should be solved.
If not, all possible options are here:
http://sbs.editme.com/vpntrouble
did you also upgrade the router's firmware?

"The wizard cannot set the DHCP Scope Options. Ensure that the DHCP service is Running((yes) and that the scope is defined, alternativeley, disable the DHCP service manually and then configure your client IP address...
"
>> you first need to fix this issue though. make sure the SBS is the ONLY dhcp server.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 23823456
see last post
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 23823470
you are right Keith, I must have missed this question, thats why I am trying to solve this now, but if it's closed, no problem.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 23823473
:)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:big_daddy_pimp
ID: 31545901
Thanks suppsaws, managed to get it working, apologies I have been away.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 23824168
Thanks to you both for following this up :)

Keith
0