?
Solved

REplaced bad motherboard on Dell Optiplex GX280 now nothing

Posted on 2009-02-11
27
Medium Priority
?
3,625 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
REplaced bad motherboard on Dell Optiplex GX280 now nothing, no Windows, just info about video card.  Switched to integrated video, but that just changed the info.

What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:chembo
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
  • +4
27 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:KevinMcKay0
ID: 23618807
Hey Chembo,

Double and tripple check ALL your connections and remove anything you dont need to boot into your OS, if you get in then just install 1 of the removed items 1 at a time. You should also go into your BIOS and load the factory defaults.

Good Luck

K
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jaymz_R
ID: 23618817
change your boot priority to the correct hard drive, make sure its plugged in correctly ...

how many hard drives do you have ? and how are they connected?

SATA / IDE ?

go into bios, load defaults and restart.  may fix the problem, or push u in right direction
0
 

Author Comment

by:chembo
ID: 23618887
Can't get into BIOS.  Tried the funciton keys just the video card info
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:KevinMcKay0
ID: 23619165
have your removed any hardware not needed to boot?  Is the system beeping? If so how many?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jaymz_R
ID: 23619741
you could like above.

1/ unplug everything
2/ leave cpu + video card plugged in
3/ motherboard should beep - if so plug in 1 ram stick - if not, mobo / cpu is dead.
4/ see if you get a POST screen, if not, switch RAM Sticks, and put into a different slot.

then we'll go from there.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23621049
it can be just another bad mobo - DOA
if you unplug all other hardware (as said above) it should boot, and you should be able to get into the bios; if not....bad cpu or mobo
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 23621576
Did you get a manual with the Mobo?? Take a look at the jumpers on it. Verify they are all in the proper location. Is it a direct replacemnt for the original?? From Dell??? If so, compare the jumpers and connectors. Make sure none of the connectors are off by 1 pin (offset). If possible, post the Mobo MFG/Model number.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chembo
ID: 23628488
Ok.  
1)Tried shifting the RAM around, no luck
2)Verified position and status of jumpers, all match manual and previous MoBo
3)Tried reseating HEat sink after realing cleaning the "contact" and reapplying compound.  Tried boot up with CPU out and got same response (no beep)  as with CPU in but no video card info displayed.
4)Tried unplugging everything except video card and go nothing, I mean no response at all.  Left RAM and tried and got a series of tones that sounded like an alarm, kind of
5) Mobo is supposedly a OEM (possibly refurp) from Dell/
What should I try next?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jaymz_R
ID: 23629763
ok ... so

with number 4

did you leave CPU + Video card on the motherboard ? and got nothing ?  need a bit of clarification.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
huntleyj earned 1800 total points
ID: 23629824
you mentioned the mb has integrated video. Try taking out the agp video card altogether and see what happens
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23630643
Try the board out of the case, you may be shorting something.
test with onboard video, not with the extra card
0
 

Author Comment

by:chembo
ID: 23633347
I'm sorry, Jaymz_R.  #4 was a horrible description and an even poorer example of english.  What I was trying to say is that when I plugged everything back per usual, but left the RAM out I received the tones.

I will try it without the agp video.  As I recall last year another Optilplex in the network was thought to have a bad MoBo and it turned out to be the video card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chembo
ID: 23637851
Took out agp card and still nothing.  Do you think I have another dead MoBo?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:huntleyj
huntleyj earned 1800 total points
ID: 23639049
On the back of the PC there are 4 lights ABCD. Do any of them light? Did you reset the CMOS by taking out the battery and unplugging the power for a couple mins? Also take the board out of the case as mentioned above. It could be shorting out.
Here is  a link to diagnose the lights on the back and the beep codes you received in an earlier post. Just ensure all the power cables are connected properly to the MB
Then again it may be a bad board
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23639768
try the motherboard out of the case...just to be sure
but yes - it looks like a dead one
0
 

Author Comment

by:chembo
ID: 23641847
Gentlemen, was ready to take the "new"Mobo today.  Started it up again to check lights mentioned by huntleyj and lo and behold it booted (without graphics card in place).
Now says:
Floppy diskette seek failure
Drive One not found: serial ATA, SATA-2
Strike the F1 key to continue, F2 to enter setup utility

F1 takes me right to desktop and so far everything seems to run
F2 take me to setup and wants to enter my service tag but won't let me

goes to the floppy diskette failure screen on every restart

What should I do now?  Thank you guys for hanging in there with me
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:huntleyj
ID: 23642452
Ensure your floppy disk cables are plugged in right, including the power.
Can you get into the setup without entering the service code? If you can, somewhere in there there should be a setting for ignoring warnings or you can tell the MB that there is no floppy installed so it doesn't look for it at all
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 200 total points
ID: 23642493
If your system has no floppy, then press F2 to access bios and disable it. Also during in bios page, correct date and time for new mobo. Since system is up and run as you said, then let it be that way.
You wont need to enter service code.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:chembo
ID: 23642653
Ok, everything is working............except, when booting I get a Alert! CPU fan failure.  The fan associated with the heatsink is spinning however.

Please help, I am so close.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:huntleyj
ID: 23642663
is your cpu fan plugged into the right jumpers on the MB? it might  be plugged into the case fan jumpers by mistake
0
 

Author Comment

by:chembo
ID: 23642671
Per the fan issue.  When the computer is powered the CPU fan whirrs loudly for 2 secs then dies back , then comes on very loudly after several minutes.  It did not do that before
0
 

Author Comment

by:chembo
ID: 23642680
double checked connection of the fan and it seems correct
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 23642684
Did you apply thermal paste between cpu and heatsink? also, there is a sensor on cpu fan.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:huntleyj
ID: 23642708
CPU heatsink is clear of dust and dirt right? And the heatsink is installed correctly and making good contact with the CPU? Did you use a compound when reseatting the heatsink on the cpu after replacing the MB? Sounds like the CPU might be getting a little hot causing the cpu fan to spin harder
0
 

Author Comment

by:chembo
ID: 23642732
When I replaced the heat sink.  I wiped clean both the CPU and sink then appled compound.  Is that worth trying again?"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:huntleyj
ID: 23642738
if you have the compound available it cant hurt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chembo
ID: 23642773
That did it!!  I did not think that would matter, but cleaned off the compound and reapplied.  Resulted in no intial loud whir, no error message, and for the past few minutes no loud whir!!

Thanks to all of you, very much!  I actually enjoyed this!!!
0