[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

In MS Word 2007, how do you suppress header and footers on certain pages?

Posted on 2009-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
4,257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a 10 page document with headers and footers but I don't want to
continue on with headers and footers in the latter pages, so how
do I suppress them?
0
Comment
Question by:servent1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shmoid
ID: 23619355
Create a section break after the last page that you want the header and footer.
After the section break remove the contents of the header and footer.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:servent1
ID: 23623666
Schmoid,

I did that but it removes all the headers and footers.  I'm using 2007 in compatability mode
with 2003. I thought I read somewhere that only works in 2003 ver?

Did you get it to work in 2007?

What I did was did a section break on the last page.  It created a new page and then did
the remove header and footer but as i said it removed all the headers and footers.


0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Shmoid earned 1000 total points
ID: 23628006

Sorry about that. I was at home and using Word 2003.  When I tried it at work on Word 2007 I discovered that there is now an extra step that I wasnt aware of.
 
After youve inserted the section break, edit the header/footer on the next page. You will notice the header and footer are labeled Header -Section 2- On the other side of the page is a similar marker that says Same as previous. You must turn that off.
 
To turn it off: While editing the header/footer click the button (in the ribbon at the top) in the navigation section labeled Link to Previous.  That button is a toggle. It is on by default and clicking it turns it off. You can then delete the header from that page and it will remain on the previous pages.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:servent1
ID: 23628582
Shmoid,

Right on!  Thanks a million!  I don't know why MS makes it so fricking difficult to do that.
Why don't they have a button that says something like "suppress the current page!"'

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shmoid
ID: 23629530
No problem. Thanks for the points!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 31314741
This answer has been pointed to for the solution to another question. The reason that there isn't a 'supress header' is because the suggestion to 'add more sections' has other side effects which the naive user might not be expecting or able to cope with.
0