?
Solved

Can ExMerge be used to extract emails from Outlook Public Folders to create a PST file ?

Posted on 2009-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
961 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I currently run an automatic ExMerge every night to extract each user's mailbox from the Exchange Database and drop it onto the network as a PST file (in case of emergency we could very quickly take these files off site and keep our staff working whilst (for example) servers were being rebuilt or whatever).

But can ExMerge be used to provide a similar extract for the emails and attachments that are stored in Public Folders on Outlook ???

Many thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:Eric7777
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Mal Osborne earned 2000 total points
ID: 23618897
I don't think Exmerge can do this. Outlook can, just log in as a user with access to all public folders, start Outlook, select the top of the public folders & click on "import/export" on the file menu.  I am not sure if this could be automated, but could be manually kicked off every so often.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric7777
ID: 23618958
Thanks Malmensa

But I don't have an "Import/Export" option on File menu in Outlook ???

FYI, I'm using Microsoft Office Outlook 2007
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 23619172
Odd, usually it's there.  PIcture attached. Try ALT F,T if that fails.
inout.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric7777
ID: 23619193
Thanks for that.  Definitely not there.  And ALT F T doesn't work !!!


Outlook.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric7777
ID: 23619401
Thanks Malmensa

I managed to customise my File menu and add the "Import & Export" commands back in there.  And then managed to successfully export a public folder to PST.

Only problem is that this will not really be a solution due to time required to do it, having to do multiple PSTs so that no one file is bigger than 2Gb, etc, etc.

Do you know of any other tools that might work ?

I found the comment below at http://answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=522413  but don't know if it is true or not ?!?

Subject: Re: Microsoft Exchange Public Folder Export to PST
From: johnmanley-ga on 16 May 2006 13:45 PDT  
Why not just use ExMerge? It's very scriptable (read the user's manual
that comes with it for specific examples), and will backup public
folder content. To backup the public folder permissions just use
PFDAVAdmin (available for free from the MS download site), which will
backup permissions, replication partners, and anything else you can
think of.
 
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23620637
The comment is wrong. Exmerge cannot see public folders or work with them. The only way to export public folder content is manually through Outlook. It is slow, not really a lot that can be done about that. When I have had to do it for a migration I have usually used five or six machines to speed up the process.

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric7777
ID: 23627883
Thanks Mestha....I'm starting to rethink my whole archiving and backup strategy on Outlook as I slowly find out more and more about what I can do and can't do !!!!!  Cheers for your comment.
0