?
Solved

Forms Authentication in Visual Web developer

Posted on 2009-02-11
13
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have created a username /password using forms authentication for a web application. Usernames and password are in sql server database and I use a "for next loop" to determine validity. Everyhtings works fine until a user enters an invalid username or password and when they enter the correct ones, the page wont let them in. Unless you close the brower and re-open this continues to happen. The web config is correct and am using forms etc.

Any ideas why?
Web Config
<authentication mode="Forms">
			<forms loginUrl="logon.aspx" 
			protection="All"					
			timeout="30"			
			name=".ASPXFORMSAUTH"
			path="/"
			requireSSL="false"
			slidingExpiration="true"
			defaultUrl="welcome.aspx)"
			cookieless="UseDeviceProfile"
			enableCrossAppRedirects="false"
						
			
						></forms>
		</authentication>
		<authorization>
			<deny users="?"/>
		</authorization>
 
 
Logon Page Source:
<%@ Page Title="" Language="VB"%>
 
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
 
<script runat="server"> 
    
    
    
    
Sub Logon_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs)
        
        Dim rowcount = UserInfoGrid.Rows.Count
        
        rowcount = rowcount - 1
        
        For x = 0 To rowcount
       
       
            TextBox1.Text = Convert.ToString(UserInfoGrid.Rows(x).Cells(0).Text)
            TextBox2.Text = Convert.ToString(UserInfoGrid.Rows(x).Cells(1).Text)
               
            If UserEmail.Text.TrimEnd = TextBox1.Text.TrimEnd And UserPass.Text.TrimEnd = TextBox2.Text.TrimEnd Then
                'TextBox1.Text = Convert.ToString(UserInfoGrid.Rows(0).Cells(0).Text)
                'TextBox2.Text = Convert.ToString(UserInfoGrid.Rows(0).Cells(1).Text)
                Session("LogName") = UserEmail.Text
                Session("Security") = Convert.ToString(UserInfoGrid.Rows(x).Cells(2).Text)
                Session("AcctID") = Convert.ToString(UserInfoGrid.Rows(x).Cells(10).Text)
                Label1.Text = Session("Security")
                'Call LogRecord()
                FormsAuthentication.RedirectFromLoginPage _
                (UserEmail.Text, Persist.Checked)
            End If
        Next x
        'Request.Cookies.Clear()
        'Response.Redirect("goodbye.aspx")
       
        UserEmail.Focus()
    End Sub
 
    Protected Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)
 
    End Sub
 
    Protected Sub UserEmail_TextChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)
 
    End Sub
 
    Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)
 
    End Sub
    
    Public Sub LogRecord()
        Dim UserId = Session("LogName")
        Dim UserHost = Request.UserHostAddress
        Dim UserName = Request.UserHostName
        Dim Created = DateAndTime.Now
        
        Dim LogonDataSource As New SqlDataSource
        LogonDataSource.ConnectionString = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings("ConnectionString2").ToString
        LogonDataSource.InsertCommand = "INSERT INTO LoginRecord(LoginDate,UserName,HostAddress,HostName) Values(@LoginDate,@UserName,@HostAddress,@HostName)"
        LogonDataSource.InsertParameters.Add("LoginDate", Created)
        LogonDataSource.InsertParameters.Add("UserName", UserId)
        LogonDataSource.InsertParameters.Add("HostAddress", UserHost)
        LogonDataSource.InsertParameters.Add("HostName", UserName)
        Dim rowsaffected As Integer = 0
        rowsaffected = LogonDataSource.Insert()
        
    End Sub
</script>
 
<link rel="shortcut icon" href="<%=ResolveUrl("~/favicon.ico")%>"/>
<html>
<head id="Head1" runat="server">
  <title>Forms Authentication - Login</title>
    <style type="text/css">
        .style1
        {
            width: 94%;
        }
        .style5
        {
            width: 1174px;
            text-align: center;
        }
        .style6
        {
            color: #FFFFFF;
        }
        .style8
        {
            text-align: center;
        }
        .style9
        {
            font-family: Arial;
            font-size: small;
        }
        .style10
        {
            width: 601px;
            font-family: Arial;
            text-align: left;
        }
        .style11
        {
            font-size: xx-small;
            font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
            text-align: left;
        }
        .style12
        {
            font-size: xx-small;
            font-family: Arial;
        }
        .style13
        {
            font-size: xx-small;
        }
        .style14
        {
            font-size: xx-small;
        }
        .style16
        {
            font-family: Arial;
        }
        .style17
        {
            width: 322px;
            font-family: Arial;
            font-size: small;
        }
        .style18
        {
            width: 543px;
            font-family: Arial;
            font-size: small;
        }
        .style19
        {
            width: 601px;
            font-family: Arial;
            text-align: center;
            font-size: small;
        }
        .style20
        {
            width: 543px;
            font-family: Arial;
            font-size: small;
            text-align: center;
        }
        .style21
        {
            text-align: left;
        }
        .style22
        {
            width: 322px;
            font-family: Arial;
            font-size: small;
            text-align: center;
        }
        .style23
        {
            text-align: center;
        }
        .style24
        {
            width: 543px;
            font-family: Arial;
            font-size: small;
            color: #339966;
        }
        .style25
        {
            width: 322px;
            font-family: Arial;
            font-size: small;
            text-align: left;
        }
        .style26
        {
            font-size: x-small;
        }
        .style27
        {
            width: 543px;
            font-family: Arial;
            font-size: small;
            color: #009900;
        }
        .style28
        {
            color: #0000CC;
        }
        .style30
        {
            font-size: 8pt;
        }
        .style31
        {
            color: #0000CC;
            font-size: 8pt;
        }
        .style32
        {
            color: #FF3300;
        }
    </style>
</head>
<body>
  <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <h3>
        <table class="style1">
            <tr>
                <td style="background-color: #E62614; text-align: left;" class="style5">
                    <br />
                    &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
                    &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; <span class="style6">Carel USA&nbsp; Welcomes 
                    You!&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; </span><br />
                    <br />
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td class="style5">
                    <table class="style1">
                        <tr>
                            <td class="style22">
                                <asp:Image ID="Image1" runat="server" Height="112px" 
                                    ImageUrl="~/Pics1/3_wath-new-MCE.bmp" Width="216px" ImageAlign="Middle" />
                            </td>
                            <td class="style20">
                                <span class="style6">
                                <asp:Image ID="Image2" runat="server" CssClass="style23" Height="95px" 
                                    ImageUrl="~/Pics1/logo_ovale.bmp" Width="109px" />
                                </span></td>
                            <td class="style19">
                                <span class="style28">We Welcome You To Our Humidification Web Portal. </span>
                                <br class="style28" />
                                <span class="style31">If you have a Username and Password enter it below or be 
                                our guest as </span>
                                <br class="style31" />
                                <span class="style30"><span class="style28">UserName: guest</span><br 
                                    class="style28" />
                                </span>
                                <span class="style28">
                                <span class="style30">Password:&nbsp; guest</span><span class="style26"><br />
                                Note: As a guest you will have access to all areas except pricing.Please contact 
                                a Carel Sales Agent For Prices.</span></span></td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                            <td class="style25">
                                <p class="style21">
                                    &nbsp;</p>
                            </td>
                            <td class="style24">
                                Build Your Carel Humidifier Here</td>
                            <td class="style10">
                                <span class="style11">Username:</span><asp:TextBox ID="UserEmail" runat="server" 
                ontextchanged="UserEmail_TextChanged" Height="16px" Width="128px" />
          <asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator1" 
            ControlToValidate="UserEmail"
            Display="Dynamic" 
            ErrorMessage="Enter UserName" 
            runat="server" CssClass="style11" ForeColor="#3333FF" />
                            </td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                            <td class="style17">
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="HyperLink1" runat="server" 
                                    NavigateUrl="http://www.carelusa.com/usa_locator_start.htm" TabIndex="4">Need To Speak With a Carel Authorized Sales Agent?</asp:HyperLink>
                            </td>
                            <td class="style18">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                            <td class="style10">
                                <span class="style12">Password:</span><asp:TextBox ID="UserPass" TextMode="Password" 
            runat="server" Height="16px" Width="128px" CssClass="style16" />
          <asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator2" 
            ControlToValidate="UserPass"
            ErrorMessage="Enter Password" 
            runat="server" CssClass="style12" ForeColor="#3333FF" />
                            </td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                            <td class="style17">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                            <td class="style18">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                            <td class="style10">
                                <span class="style11">Remember me:</span><asp:CheckBox ID="Persist" 
                                    runat="server" CssClass="style13" /></td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                            <td class="style17">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                            <td class="style27">
                                Get Instant Load Calculations and Build Your Humidifcation System Here. It&#39;s 
                                Easy With Carel Online!</td>
                            <td class="style10">
    <asp:Button ID="Submit1" OnClick="Logon_Click" Text="Humidify Now!"  
       runat="server" style="text-align: center; font-size: xx-small;" Width="132px" Font-Names="Arial" 
                        BackColor="#339966" ForeColor="White" Height="18px" TabIndex="3" />
      <asp:Label ID="Msg" ForeColor="red" runat="server" CssClass="style14" />
                            </td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                            <td class="style17">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                            <td class="style18">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                            <td class="style10">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                            <td class="style17">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                            <td class="style18">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                            <td class="style10">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                            <td class="style17">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                            <td class="style18">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                            <td class="style10">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                            <td class="style17">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                            <td class="style18">
                                <span class="style32">N</span><span class="style13"><span class="style32">ote: 
                                Incorrect Entry of Credentials may limit your access. If this occurs please 
                                close &amp; re-open your browers and/or delete history files.We are working on this 
                                problem.</span><br class="style32" />
                                <span class="style32">Thank you</span></span></td>
                            <td class="style10">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                            <td class="style17">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                            <td class="style18">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                            <td class="style10">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                            <td class="style17">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                            <td class="style18">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                            <td class="style10">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                            <td class="style17">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                            <td class="style18">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                            <td class="style10">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                            <td class="style17">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                            <td class="style18">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                            <td class="style10">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                            <td class="style17">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                            <td class="style18">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                            <td class="style10">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                            <td class="style17">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                            <td class="style18">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                            <td class="style10">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                            <td class="style17">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                            <td class="style18">
                                <asp:Label ID="Label1" runat="server" CssClass="style9"></asp:Label>
                                <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox1" runat="server" Visible="False" TabIndex="1"></asp:TextBox>
                                <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox2" runat="server" Visible="False" TabIndex="2"></asp:TextBox>
                            </td>
                            <td class="style10">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                            <td class="style17">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                            <td class="style18">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                            <td class="style10">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                            <td class="style17">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                            <td class="style18">
                                <asp:GridView ID="UserInfoGrid" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False" 
                                    DataKeyNames="ID" DataSourceID="SqlDataSource1" 
                                    EmptyDataText="There are no data records to display." Visible="False">
                                    <Columns>
                                        <asp:BoundField DataField="UserId" HeaderText="UserId" 
                                            SortExpression="UserId" />
                                        <asp:BoundField DataField="PWord" HeaderText="PWord" SortExpression="PWord" />
                                        <asp:BoundField DataField="Security" HeaderText="Security" 
                                            SortExpression="Security" />
                                        <asp:BoundField DataField="Address" HeaderText="Address" 
                                            SortExpression="Address" />
                                        <asp:BoundField DataField="City" HeaderText="City" SortExpression="City" />
                                        <asp:BoundField DataField="State" HeaderText="State" SortExpression="State" />
                                        <asp:BoundField DataField="Zip" HeaderText="Zip" SortExpression="Zip" />
                                        <asp:BoundField DataField="Tel" HeaderText="Tel" SortExpression="Tel" />
                                        <asp:BoundField DataField="Fax" HeaderText="Fax" SortExpression="Fax" />
                                        <asp:BoundField DataField="Email" HeaderText="Email" SortExpression="Email" />
                                        <asp:BoundField DataField="ID" HeaderText="ID" ReadOnly="True" 
                                            SortExpression="ID" />
                                    </Columns>
                                </asp:GridView>
                                <asp:SqlDataSource ID="SqlDataSource1" runat="server" 
                                    ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:ConnectionString2 %>" 
                                    DeleteCommand="DELETE FROM [UserInfo] WHERE [ID] = @ID" 
                                    InsertCommand="INSERT INTO [UserInfo] ([UserId], [PWord], [Security], [Address], [City], [State], [Zip], [Tel], [Fax], [Email]) VALUES (@UserId, @PWord, @Security, @Address, @City, @State, @Zip, @Tel, @Fax, @Email)" 
                                    ProviderName="<%$ ConnectionStrings:ConnectionString2.ProviderName %>" 
                                    SelectCommand="SELECT [UserId], [PWord], [Security], [Address], [City], [State], [Zip], [Tel], [Fax], [Email], [ID] FROM [UserInfo] WHERE (([UserId] = @UserId) AND ([PWord] = @PWord))" 
                                    UpdateCommand="UPDATE [UserInfo] SET [UserId] = @UserId, [PWord] = @PWord, [Security] = @Security, [Address] = @Address, [City] = @City, [State] = @State, [Zip] = @Zip, [Tel] = @Tel, [Fax] = @Fax, [Email] = @Email WHERE [ID] = @ID">
                                    <SelectParameters>
                                        <asp:FormParameter FormField="UserEmail" Name="UserId" Type="String" />
                                        <asp:FormParameter FormField="UserPass" Name="PWord" Type="String" />
                                    </SelectParameters>
                                    <DeleteParameters>
                                        <asp:Parameter Name="ID" Type="Int32" />
                                    </DeleteParameters>
                                    <InsertParameters>
                                        <asp:Parameter Name="UserId" Type="String" />
                                        <asp:Parameter Name="PWord" Type="String" />
                                        <asp:Parameter Name="Security" Type="String" />
                                        <asp:Parameter Name="Address" Type="String" />
                                        <asp:Parameter Name="City" Type="String" />
                                        <asp:Parameter Name="State" Type="String" />
                                        <asp:Parameter Name="Zip" Type="String" />
                                        <asp:Parameter Name="Tel" Type="String" />
                                        <asp:Parameter Name="Fax" Type="String" />
                                        <asp:Parameter Name="Email" Type="String" />
                                    </InsertParameters>
                                    <UpdateParameters>
                                        <asp:Parameter Name="UserId" Type="String" />
                                        <asp:Parameter Name="PWord" Type="String" />
                                        <asp:Parameter Name="Security" Type="String" />
                                        <asp:Parameter Name="Address" Type="String" />
                                        <asp:Parameter Name="City" Type="String" />
                                        <asp:Parameter Name="State" Type="String" />
                                        <asp:Parameter Name="Zip" Type="String" />
                                        <asp:Parameter Name="Tel" Type="String" />
                                        <asp:Parameter Name="Fax" Type="String" />
                                        <asp:Parameter Name="Email" Type="String" />
                                        <asp:Parameter Name="ID" Type="Int32" />
                                    </UpdateParameters>
                                </asp:SqlDataSource>
                            </td>
                            <td class="style10">
                                &nbsp;</td>
                        </tr>
                    </table>
                </td>
            </tr>
        </table>
    </h3>
    &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
    <p class="style8">
        &nbsp;</p>
  </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Smummery
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Agarwal
ID: 23619127
What is the value u are getting for "UserInfoGrid.Rows.Count" for the first time??
Anurag
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smummery
ID: 23619207
Dim rowcount = UserInfoGrid.Rows.Count
       
        rowcount = rowcount - 1
       
        For x = 0 To rowcount
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Agarwal
ID: 23619240
After failing for the first time when user enters correct values , does it go inside the for loop and executes the IF condition?
Please debug your application & let me know
Anurag
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Smummery
ID: 23619268
It doesnt fail when the right conditions are entered, only when the wrongs are
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Agarwal
ID: 23619279
I mean when user enters wrong conditions it will fail. now after failure if user again enters the right conditions then check whether the execution go inside the for loop and it executes the IF condition or not?
Please debug your application & let me know
Anurag
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smummery
ID: 23619316
Can you suggest where to put the break points?

It would seem that it must entering again because it is a button click command?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Agarwal
ID: 23619326
put the breakpoints on line 38 & 44 & 45 in the code you pasted above.
Then let me know which all breakpoints are hit.
Anurag
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smummery
ID: 23619352
This is what I got on a fail
It goes yellow on the dim rowcount

Not sure on the break points how to tell sorry
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:havj123
ID: 23619489
Try this:

Change
defaultUrl="welcome.aspx)"

 to
defaultUrl="welcome.aspx"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smummery
ID: 23619515
chnaged it thanks...but did not help...I think I have looping issues, even when the loop is ended, it does not go to the next statement.

I made a new testlogon.aspx page and changed the web config,  and added a label on the logon page so that the variable y would prove the routine so my vb source would be separate, but that still doesnt help when the two boxes dont match. What I get now is the code disappears in the user and passowrd textboxes, but it wont do a response.redirect///


***********************************
 Dim rowcount = UserInfoGrid.Rows.Count
        Dim y As Double

        rowcount = rowcount - 1

        For x = 0 To rowcount


            TextBox1.Text = Convert.ToString(UserInfoGrid.Rows(x).Cells(0).Text)
            TextBox2.Text = Convert.ToString(UserInfoGrid.Rows(x).Cells(1).Text)

            If UserEmail.Text.TrimEnd = TextBox1.Text.TrimEnd And UserPass.Text.TrimEnd = TextBox2.Text.TrimEnd Then
                'TextBox1.Text = Convert.ToString(UserInfoGrid.Rows(0).Cells(0).Text)
                'TextBox2.Text = Convert.ToString(UserInfoGrid.Rows(0).Cells(1).Text)
                Session("LogName") = UserEmail.Text
                Session("Security") = Convert.ToString(UserInfoGrid.Rows(x).Cells(2).Text)
                Session("AcctID") = Convert.ToString(UserInfoGrid.Rows(x).Cells(10).Text)
                Label1.Text = Session("Security")
                y = x = 1
                Label2.Text = y
                FormsAuthentication.RedirectFromLoginPage _
                       (UserEmail.Text, Persist.Checked)
            End If


        Next x
        'Call LogRecord()
        If Session("LogName") <> UserEmail.Text Then



            'Request.Cookies.Clear()
            Response.Redirect("goodbye.aspx")
            'FormsAuthentication.RedirectToLoginPage()
        End If


0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
guru_sami earned 1500 total points
ID: 23625101
My guess is it could be due to not removing the session ...
After your first successful login ... Are you entering the same Username but different password to check invalidity?
If YES .. Session("LogName") <> UserEmail.Text will return false because Session("LogName") was never cleared.

So here is what I would suggest you to ..
  1. Set breakpoints on following lines
  • For x = 0 To rowcount
  • If UserEmail.Text.TrimEnd = TextBox1.Text.TrimEnd And UserPass.Text.TrimEnd = TextBox2.Text.TrimEnd
  • FormsAuthentication.RedirectFromLoginPage _
                           (UserEmail.Text, Persist.Checked)
  • If Session("LogName") <> UserEmail.Text Then
  • Response.Redirect("goodbye.aspx")
2. Run you Application in debug mode (i.e. Press F5)
3. It should hit "For x = 0 To rowcount" turning that line yellow
4. Roll over your mouse on "rowcount" and see what is the value. (Post it here).
5. Press F10 and it will move to next statement and keep Pressing until it finishes the loop. Keep tracking if you hit any on the above mentioned bulleted breakpoints.
6. See if you hit Response.Redirect("goodbye.aspx") statement.
Please post your observed results here.





0
 

Author Comment

by:Smummery
ID: 23629121

okay first tested with correct user id


For x = 0 To rowcount  ' rowcount =0

User email = right name

FormsAuthentication.RedirectFromLoginPage _
                      (UserEmail.Text, Persist.Checked)      ' Persist check false ( did not check the box)

If Session("LogName") <> UserEmail.Text Then      ' was correct name

It skipped the response.redirect command because the user name was correct

next ran it with bad userid



For x = 0 To rowcount  ' rowcount =0  ' rwocount was -1....this is not good

It then skipped next debugs and stopped at
If Session("LogName") <> UserEmail.Text Then      'username was incorrect as it was supposed to be

then jumped to redirect page.


I changed the code as follows:

Dim rowcount As Double
        rowcount = UserInfoGrid.Rows.Count
       
        rowcount = rowcount - 1
       
and ran it with out debug and it took me the redirect page and when I went back to home and added the correct id and password it worked!!


0
 

Author Comment

by:Smummery
ID: 23629151
well it almost worked..after the bad user name the userid and password boxes went blank, so I re-entered it correctly and then it took me to the re-direct page, i then went to the login page again and entered the correct stuff and it worked...so I seem to have two steps in here instead of one..
0