?
Solved

Force IPhone email to use specific account

Posted on 2009-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have 2 email accounts synched to my IPhone (POP accounts).  Call them account A and Account B.  For reasons too complicated to go into here, I want ALL my replies to appear as if they are coming from Account A.  I have set up Account A as the default, and NEW emails all come from this account.

When I reply to emails from Account A it uses Account A to send.  When I reply to emails from Account B it uses Account B to send, but I would like it to use Account A as well.

Is there any way I can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:MGothelf
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 23619286
you could try setting the required email address as the address on both accounts

o/wise I'm not aware of a way

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:amodeo
ID: 23623906
Go into settings  (on your email server side) for Account B and have them all forward to Account A.  Then delete Account B on the iPhone.  Therefore, all email will come through on Account A and when you reply to any of the messages, it will come from Account A.  I guess if you ever wanted to send an email from Account B, you could leave it in the phohe, then go into Account B to write an email, but if all the emails from Account B all forwarding to Account A, it would never show you any new messages in Account B.

Hope that helps,
-Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:amodeo
ID: 23623936
OOOOO or see if you can setup your SMTP server on Account B with Account A's setting.  You would need to use the username and password for Account A in the SMTP part of Account B, but it might work!

-Joe
0