[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

JRUN Page not found: RepositoryException error

Posted on 2009-02-11
14
Medium Priority
?
1,309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I get the following on my jrun server sporadically and more and more if i hit refresh repeatedly:

503 Service Unavailable

Page not found: RepositoryException: com.hidden.database.RepositoryException

Unexpected Error RepositoryException: com.hidden.database.RepositoryException

This also shows up in my /var/log/jrun/error-log:

com.site.database.RepositoryException
        at com.site.database.Repository.buildStatement(Repository.java:231)
        at com.site.database.Repository.runQuery(Repository.java:239)
        at com.site.database.Repository.getDataBeans(Repository.java:445)
        at com.site.database.Repository.getDataBeans(Repository.java:438)
        at com.site.presentation.ComponentRepository.findByPath(ComponentRepository.java:89)
        at com.site.web.Dispatcher.forwardRequest(Unknown Source)
        at com.site.web.Dispatcher.doPost(Unknown Source)
        at com.site.web.AcpServlet.doGet(Unknown Source)
        at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:740)
        at com.site.web.AcpServlet.service(Unknown Source)
        at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
        at allaire.jrun.servlet.JRunSE.service(JRunSE.java:1416)
        at allaire.jrun.session.JRunSessionService.service(JRunSessionService.java:1082)
        at allaire.jrun.servlet.JRunSE.runServlet(JRunSE.java:1270)
        at allaire.jrun.servlet.JRunNamedDispatcher.forward(JRunNamedDispatcher.java:39)
        at allaire.jrun.servlet.Invoker.service(Invoker.java:84)
        at allaire.jrun.servlet.JRunSE.service(JRunSE.java:1416)
        at allaire.jrun.session.JRunSessionService.service(JRunSessionService.java:1082)
        at allaire.jrun.servlet.JRunSE.runServlet(JRunSE.java:1270)
        at allaire.jrun.servlet.JRunRequestDispatcher.forward(JRunRequestDispatcher.java:89)
        at allaire.jrun.servlet.JRunSE.service(JRunSE.java:1552)
        at allaire.jrun.servlet.JRunSE.service(JRunSE.java:1542)
        at allaire.jrun.servlet.JvmContext.dispatch(JvmContext.java:364)
        at allaire.jrun.jrpp.ProxyEndpoint.run(ProxyEndpoint.java:388)
        at allaire.jrun.ThreadPool.run(ThreadPool.java:272)
        at allaire.jrun.WorkerThread.run(WorkerThread.java:75)

I am completely scratching my head...

0
Comment
Question by:digarati
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 23619192
could be too many requests accessing the same resource, or just too much load on server.
Just guessing though, the error doesn't tell us much

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:digarati
ID: 23619223
anywhere else i should be looking?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 23619227
do u have the source for Repository?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:digarati
ID: 23619254
what do you mean by that, where should i look to find it?

another error:

02/11 23:51:12 debug (JRun) HttpServletResponse.sendError(503,<h2><i>Page not found: RepositoryException: com.site.databa                                                   se.RepositoryException</i></h2>) [javax.servlet.ServletException: 503 <h2><i>Page not found: RepositoryException: com.accumedi                                                   a.database.RepositoryException</i></h2>]
javax.servlet.ServletException: 503 <h2><i>Page not found: RepositoryException: com.accumedia.database.RepositoryException</i>                                                   </h2>
        at allaire.jrun.servlet.JRunResponse.sendError(JRunResponse.java:529)
        at allaire.jrun.servlet.JRunResponse.sendError(JRunResponse.java:513)
        at allaire.jrun.servlet.JRunResponse.sendError(JRunResponse.java:501)
        at com.accumedia.web.Dispatcher.forwardRequest(Unknown Source)
        at com.accumedia.web.Dispatcher.doPost(Unknown Source)
        at com.accumedia.web.AcpServlet.doGet(Unknown Source)
        at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:740)
        at com.accumedia.web.AcpServlet.service(Unknown Source)
        at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
        at allaire.jrun.servlet.JRunSE.service(JRunSE.java:1416)
        at allaire.jrun.session.JRunSessionService.service(JRunSessionService.java:1082)
        at allaire.jrun.servlet.JRunSE.runServlet(JRunSE.java:1270)
        at allaire.jrun.servlet.JRunNamedDispatcher.forward(JRunNamedDispatcher.java:39)
        at allaire.jrun.servlet.Invoker.service(Invoker.java:84)
        at allaire.jrun.servlet.JRunSE.service(JRunSE.java:1416)
        at allaire.jrun.session.JRunSessionService.service(JRunSessionService.java:1082)
        at allaire.jrun.servlet.JRunSE.runServlet(JRunSE.java:1270)
        at allaire.jrun.servlet.JRunRequestDispatcher.forward(JRunRequestDispatcher.java:89)
        at allaire.jrun.servlet.JRunSE.service(JRunSE.java:1552)
        at allaire.jrun.servlet.JRunSE.service(JRunSE.java:1542)
        at allaire.jrun.servlet.JvmContext.dispatch(JvmContext.java:364)
        at allaire.jrun.jrpp.ProxyEndpoint.run(ProxyEndpoint.java:388)
        at allaire.jrun.ThreadPool.run(ThreadPool.java:272)
        at allaire.jrun.WorkerThread.run(WorkerThread.java:75)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 23619265
I meant do you have the source code for that class?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:digarati
ID: 23619290
i do yes.  as i have done something similar in the past unzipping it and then decompiling with jad.  
what would the class be called?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 23619312
Repository.java, look at lines ~ 230+
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:digarati
ID: 23619438
protected void runQuery(BigDecimal bigdecimal)
        throws RepositoryException
    {
        if(queryStmt == null)
            buildStatement(bigdecimal);
        try
        {
            if(bigdecimal == null)
            {
                if(fieldArray != null)
                {
                    for(int i = 0; i < fieldArray.length; i++)
                        switch(fieldTypes[i])
                        {
                        case 4: // '\004'
                            Log.log("Inserting integer value: " + ((Integer)fieldArray[i]).intValue(), 5, "Repository.runQuery()");
                            queryStmt.setInt(i + 1, ((Integer)fieldArray[i]).intValue());
                            break;

                        case 1: // '\001'
                            Log.log("Inserting boolean value: " + ((Boolean)fieldArray[i]).booleanValue(), 5, "Repository.runQuery()");
                            queryStmt.setBoolean(i + 1, ((Boolean)fieldArray[i]).booleanValue());
                            break;

                        case 12: // '\f'
                            Log.log("Inserting string value: " + (String)fieldArray[i], 5, "Repository.runQuery()");
                            queryStmt.setString(i + 1, (String)fieldArray[i]);
                            break;

                        case 91: // '['
                            Log.log("Inserting date value: " + ((Date)fieldArray[i]).toString(), 5, "Repository.runQuery()");
                            queryStmt.setDate(i + 1, (Date)fieldArray[i]);
                            break;

                        case 93: // ']'
                            Log.log("Inserting timstamp value: " + ((Timestamp)fieldArray[i]).toString(), 5, "Repository.runQuery()");
                            queryStmt.setTimestamp(i + 1, (Timestamp)fieldArray[i]);
                            break;

                        case 2005:
                            Log.log("Inserting clob value: " + ((Clob)fieldArray[i]).toString(), 5, "Repository.runQuery()");
                            queryStmt.setClob(i + 1, (Clob)fieldArray[i]);
                            break;

                        case 2: // '\002'
                            Log.log("Inserting numeric value: " + ((BigDecimal)fieldArray[i]).toString(), 5, "Repository.runQuery()");
                            queryStmt.setBigDecimal(i + 1, (BigDecimal)fieldArray[i]);
                            break;

                        default:
                            Log.log("Inserting other value: " + fieldArray[i].toString(), 5, "Repository.runQuery()");
                            queryStmt.setString(i + 1, fieldArray[i].toString());
                            break;
                        }

                }
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 23619443
can u post the buildStatement() method

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:digarati
ID: 23619494
Please see attached
Repository.txt
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kuldeepchaturvedi earned 2000 total points
ID: 23661073
from what I can see, its being generated from a SQLException..

i.e. something wrong is going on with the database /database connections..

on the top of if its 503 ( server too busy/denial).. so that leads me to believe that either your code is not releasing already acquired database connections or your database is limiting them...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 25631500
The asker is saying that the issue was with his database resources not being released properly which is inline with my assesment ( last comment of the question). Hence I believe I did provide the usefull information.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 25631501
The asker is saying that the issue was with his database resources not being released properly which is inline with my assesment ( last comment of the question). Hence I believe I did provide the usefull information.
0