[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need saomeone to examine Vista Home Premium 64 bit minidumps

Posted on 2009-02-11
10
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello,
while installing a brand new Dell Studio 13, I got two times a BSD.
Since I cannot read the minidumps, maybe someone can tell me what's going wrong...?

I attach the two dmp files that occurred. Have added jpg extension.

Thanks
Mini021109-01.dmp.jpg
Mini021109-02.dmp.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Sumukha
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prd00
ID: 23619305
Can you describe the error message on BSOD screen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sumukha
ID: 23619354
No, I wish I could...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 23619476
What happened during installation  did your  pc restart by itself or did windows  couldn't be installed
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 23619488
try in Dell  bios the ATA option change to ACPI or from  i  can't remember  which one gives error now but it will be  related to how your sata  drive  is being  read.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23621153
please - load the minidumps again -  rename the to ***.txt instead of ****.dmp
other extensensions corrupt the file
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sumukha
ID: 23622060
nobus: Here are the minidumps again...
sensored02008: BSD happened at a restart. The only hardware change I did was attaching a Dell USB mouse.
After removing that, so far no more BSDs.
Mini021109-01.dmp.txt
Mini021109-02.dmp.txt
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 23623454
01:     DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT   IMAGE_NAME:  OA001Vid.sys and  Oa001ufd.sys
Oa001vid.sys driver .sys information file is windows driver file. DriverUpdates will keep your system up to date by automatically getting the latest drivers from your hardware's manufacturer. .
-->>   video driver ; try updating it

Oa001ufd.sys
Video Class Upper Filter Driver - Creative Technology Ltd.
R3 OA001Ufd;Creative Camera OA001 Upper Filter Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\OA001Ufd.sys

-->   Creative Camera  - - uninstall / resinstall it
does this help ?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sumukha
ID: 23702674
Hi nobus,

I guess this was the information we needed. After replacing the two drivers BSDs did not happen anymore.
Unfortunately there wre couple of other things wrong with the laptop (blurry screen, weird colors) that we returned it to Dell.
They still charged us 15% restocking fee.
No more Dell for us!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sumukha
ID: 31545930
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23703669
glad to help - and sorry for the outcome...
0