?
Solved

APC UPS battery issue

Posted on 2009-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi Experts

I am attaching one picture of APC ups. The lite above battery with X sign is red now is it means it is time to change battery??
The battery sign in right hand with 5 green lights are normal.
 
0
Comment
Question by:nichiaiinc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nichiaiinc
ID: 23619419
ture

apc.bmp
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rbeckerdite earned 1500 total points
ID: 23619437
There are a number of possiblities but i think you are right that the battey likely needs to be replaced.  You might test the actual runtime once the power is disconnected because i have seen similar behavior where the charge is not holding but it appears fully charged.   If it is a mission critical UPS i would encourage you to repalce the battery.  You can also run diagnostics on the UPS but i tend to be conservative in this regard. (and most.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nichiaiinc
ID: 23619456
I am new for this issue what other possible problem does this light indicate?

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 23621311
According to APS it is:
""a visual indicator light to warn you that the battery will soon need to be replaced.""
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 23621317
Oops
APC, not APS
0