Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Server timeout..ASP.NET

Posted on 2009-02-11
11
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I just configured a job board website on localhost. It was originally on a webserver. Since it was ocassionally timing out we decided to put it o locally on our intranet. I configured it and everything works fine. But the second i try tosearch for candidates , It waits for a minute and says SERVER timed out ....

ITS ON LOCALHOST.

why do you think the server times out..
0
Comment
Question by:isaackhazi
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Anubis2005 earned 300 total points
ID: 23619660
You need to check your connection strings to your database, when moving it from the webserver it may have lost it's connection path.

Connection strings are usually saved in your web.config file.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1200 total points
ID: 23619705
Verify that the instance of SQL Server is listening correctly or not:

To verify that the instance of SQL Server is listening on named pipes, TCP/IP, or another protocol that you are using at the client application, open the current SQL Server error log file. The SQL Server error log file may contain entries that are similar to the following:

2009-02-11 11:55:36.17 server SQL server listening on TCP, Shared Memory, Named Pipes.
2009-02-11 11:55:36.17 server SQL server listening on 192.168.1.5:1433, 127.0.0.1:1433.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:isaackhazi
ID: 23619850
I checked the log and i got this error from there everytime i tried to access a specific table. Any idea on how to fix it.

How do i fix it
A fatal error occurred during a full-text population and caused the population to be cancelled. Population type is: FULL; database name is IFTS (id: 8); catalog name is MessageCatalog (id: 5); table name Messages (id: 2105058535). Fix the errors that are logged in the full-text crawl log. Then, resume the population. The basic Transact-SQL syntax for this is: ALTER FULLTEXT INDEX ON table_name RESUME POPULATION.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:isaackhazi
ID: 23619894
My connection stringgs are all fine since im able to login. Its just that the large SQl queries makes it timeout.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1200 total points
ID: 23619929
Change the owner of the SQL Full-text Filter service to the SQL Server service account.
This should fix the issue mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:isaackhazi
ID: 23619939
How do i do that??
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1200 total points
ID: 23620188
Go to Run, type Services.msc

You will find a service named SQL Server FullText Search.

Right Click it, Choose Properties and then Choose Log on Tab.

In that provide the credentials as provided in SQL Server service.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:isaackhazi
ID: 23620237
I did that. But in logon i put in admin username and password same as SQL server service details.

But when the site is trying to acces the DB it logins throught a different account.


Will his make a difference??
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1200 total points
ID: 23620261
I hope it wont.. You will not face any issues as everything works fine on the same instance.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:isaackhazi
ID: 23620632
Tried all that but doesnt solve the issue...

im so frustated...........
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Anubis2005
ID: 23620818
Can you post what is contained in the crawl log (as per your previous post: "Fix the errors that are logged in the full-text crawl log" was quoted); this might shed some more light on what is causing the issue.



0