?
Solved

File Encryption

Posted on 2009-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Is there any free tools for file En/Decryption for Windows ? Can it also work on Windows Mobile ?

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 252 total points
ID: 23625796
7-zip (www.7-zip.org) is free, and there is allegedly a port for windows mobile though I have never tried it.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 248 total points
ID: 23655432
XP and after, have winzip file creation as well as encryption and decryption of zip archives. Right-Click the file/folder you want to encrypt, select send to... compressed folder... open that compressed folder, select file then add password, save.
7zip would also be a good program to use, I'm not sure if windows mobile has support for archives naively, if not, then 7zip mobile would be a great way to do that.
-rich
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 23664533
problem with the xp native support is that it uses the ancient pkzip "encryption" - which is pretty much solvable with a pencil and paper. Winzip uses better grade crypto, but there is no windows mobile version and it is not free. Ditto winrar, and I have not heard of a mobile version of that either.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 23664848
I've not been able to prove this >pkzip "encryption"< but I suspected it is and older less secure method. I have been trying to prove or disprove this to myself... I see off hand references to it, but nothing official or from a reputable source.
I wouldn't trust it in the end to protect something valuable but I'd use it for an added roadblock for certain. i wonder if Vista/2008/win7, if they might have a stronger encryption algo for this, or not...
-rich
0