?
Solved

Imported Images are spliced/cut

Posted on 2009-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

I have a client whos computer seems to be cutting images (see example). It appears that it is totally random when the pictures get spliced or cut and even sometimes the contrast on half of the picture gets turned way up. The pictures on the camera look just fine and when imported using another machine import perfectly. She has brought her SD card into Walgreens and had them put the pictures to a CD and they are also just fine until they are imported into her computer. I've done some searching on the web and found that many people are having this issue but couldn't find a resolution to this annoyance.

I've included two pictures where the splicing has occurred.
DSC02118.jpg
DSC02119.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:BewareOfButtlice
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 23621140
i would try updating chipset drivers first
then - depending on what connection is used, update those drivers too
you can also run sfc /scannow  from the run box - or a repair install
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23621147
oh yes - and test thebasics first : ram and disk
download ubcd, run memtest86+ and the disk test needed; to be sure about the basics !!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:tyro7866
tyro7866 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23621334
Reinstalled Graphics card driver,
also reset settings to defualt,
if this doesn't fix,
 get the msinfo of the machine and copy paste it here.

like make model CPU, RAM, Graphics card etc.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paranormastic
ID: 23625606
Does this happen in more than one program?  What program(s) do they use to view their pictures?  I don't know what this kind of setting would be called offhand or who would want to do it on purpose, but it looks kind of like a freeze pane in excel.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BewareOfButtlice
ID: 23626555
C:\Users\Dean_2>systeminfo
Host Name:                 HOME
OS Name:                   Microsoftr Windows VistaT Home Premium
OS Version:                6.0.6001 Service Pack 1 Build 6001
OS Manufacturer:           Microsoft Corporation
OS Configuration:          Standalone Workstation
OS Build Type:             Multiprocessor Free
Registered Owner:          Dean
Registered Organization:   Hewlett-Packard Company
Product ID:                89578-OEM-7332157-00061
Original Install Date:     4/12/2007, 3:38:56 AM
System Boot Time:          2/12/2009, 12:27:29 PM
System Manufacturer:       HP-Pavilion
System Model:              RX887AA-ABA a6030n
System Type:               X86-based PC
Processor(s):              1 Processor(s) Installed.
                           [01]: x64 Family 15 Model 107 Stepping 1 AuthenticAMD
 ~2500 Mhz
BIOS Version:              Phoenix Technologies, LTD 5.05 , 3/9/2007
Windows Directory:         C:\Windows
System Directory:          C:\Windows\system32
Boot Device:               \Device\HarddiskVolume1
System Locale:             en-us;English (United States)
Input Locale:              en-us;English (United States)
Time Zone:                 (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
Total Physical Memory:     1,918 MB
Available Physical Memory: 1,104 MB
Page File: Max Size:       4,084 MB
Page File: Available:      3,061 MB
Page File: In Use:         1,023 MB
Page File Location(s):     C:\pagefile.sys
Domain:                    WORKGROUP
Logon Server:              \\HOME
Hotfix(s):                 125 Hotfix(s) Installed.
                           [01]: {D25F7D07-2097-4247-9E59-0EED6F7680BF} - Micros
oft Works 8.0 installation.
                           [02]: KB937954
                           [03]: KB925902
                           [04]: KB929399
                           [05]: KB929685
                           [06]: KB929735
                           [07]: KB930178
                           [08]: KB930568
                           [09]: KB930857
                           [10]: KB931099
                           [11]: KB931365
                           [12]: KB931573
                           [13]: KB932471
                           [14]: KB933579
                           [15]: KB933729
                           [16]: KB935652
                           [17]: KB936021
                           [18]: KB936782
                           [19]: KB936825
                           [20]: KB937077
                           [21]: KB938127
                           [22]: KB939159
                           [23]: KB941202
                           [24]: KB941229
                           [25]: KB941568
                           [26]: KB941569
                           [27]: KB941600
                           [28]: KB941644
                           [29]: KB943055
                           [30]: KB943078
                           [31]: KB945553
                           [32]: KB946026
                           [33]: KB946456
                           [34]: KB947172
                           [35]: KB905866
                           [36]: KB929123
                           [37]: KB931213
                           [38]: KB931768
                           [39]: KB931836
                           [40]: KB933360
                           [41]: KB933566
                           [42]: KB933928
                           [43]: KB935280
                           [44]: KB935509
                           [45]: KB935807
                           [46]: KB936824
                           [47]: KB937143
                           [48]: KB937287
                           [49]: KB938123
                           [50]: KB938194
                           [51]: KB938371
                           [52]: KB938464
                           [53]: KB938979
                           [54]: KB939653
                           [55]: KB941649
                           [56]: KB941651
                           [57]: KB941693
                           [58]: KB942615
                           [59]: KB942624
                           [60]: KB942763
                           [61]: KB943302
                           [62]: KB943411
                           [63]: KB943899
                           [64]: KB944533
                           [65]: KB946041
                           [66]: KB947562
                           [67]: KB947864
                           [68]: KB948590
                           [69]: KB948609
                           [70]: KB948610
                           [71]: KB948881
                           [72]: KB950124
                           [73]: KB950125
                           [74]: KB950126
                           [75]: KB950582
                           [76]: KB950759
                           [77]: KB950760
                           [78]: KB950762
                           [79]: KB950974
                           [80]: KB951066
                           [81]: KB951072
                           [82]: KB951376
                           [83]: KB951618
                           [84]: KB951698
                           [85]: KB951978
                           [86]: KB952069
                           [87]: KB952287
                           [88]: KB952709
                           [89]: KB953155
                           [90]: KB953733
                           [91]: KB953838
                           [92]: KB953839
                           [93]: KB954154
                           [94]: KB954211
                           [95]: KB954366
                           [96]: KB954459
                           [97]: KB955020
                           [98]: KB955069
                           [99]: KB955302
                           [100]: KB955519
                           [101]: KB955839
                           [102]: KB956390
                           [103]: KB956391
                           [104]: KB956802
                           [105]: KB956841
                           [106]: KB957095
                           [107]: KB957097
                           [108]: KB957200
                           [109]: KB957321
                           [110]: KB957388
                           [111]: KB958215
                           [112]: KB958481
                           [113]: KB958483
                           [114]: KB958623
                           [115]: KB958624
                           [116]: KB958644
                           [117]: KB958687
                           [118]: KB959108
                           [119]: KB959130
                           [120]: KB960544
                           [121]: KB960714
                           [122]: KB960715
                           [123]: KB961260
                           [124]: KB936330
                           [125]: 940157

 
is the system info. It is an HP PAvilion A6030n S/N: CNX7150XZF
ive updated the chipset and drivers for the card reader. the video is onboard. i am waiting for the customer to bring in their SD card so i can attempt another transfer. I will update when it is in.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BewareOfButtlice
ID: 23628748
Chipset drivers appear to have corrected the problem. I used her SD card and transferred all the pictures to the computer. I told her to take the computer home and give it another shot with all of her peripherals plugged into the computer and see if it does it. Ill accept a solution if i dont hear back from her for a while. She will be working tonight to transfer all of the pictures back onto the computer again.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23630557
let's hope...
0