[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to add cc and gcc in $ PATH? i am using RHEL 5

Posted on 2009-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How to add cc and gcc in $ PATH? i am using RHEL 5
0
Comment
Question by:aloknet21
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 23620245
Normlay to add permanatenly path you go to

cd /home/usrname/

then vi bash_profile

add the path before EXport path line
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 23620303
if you do

whereis gcc

it sould show you someting like that

bash-3.2# whereis gcc
gcc: /usr/bin/gcc /usr/lib/gcc /usr/libexec/gcc /usr/share/man/man1/gcc.1.gz


or you can add this line in your bash_profile before export line

gcc=/usr/bin/gcc

or export CC=/usr/bin/gcc
or
export gcc=/usr/bin/gcc

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dzamfir
ID: 23620559
You can also use: which gcc , in order where the executable is.

But I don't think is that the problem... /usr/bin should be in the PATH ..

@aloknet21,

Are you sure you have gcc installed?

Can you run this command and paste the output here?:

rpm -qa | grep gcc
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 2000 total points
ID: 23623155
you may do the following:

find / -name cc -o -name gcc

then add the dir to PATH

PATH=$PATH:/path/to/dir ; export PATH

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:aloknet21
ID: 31545946
got the right answer. thanks a lot for help!
0