Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Taskbar hidden, IE opens then closes immediately

Posted on 2009-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Ok I cannot seem ti figure out how to fix this problem.

For some reason the taskbar is a small line at the bottom of my computer.  When I try to increase the size, no luck.  When I try to open IE, it opens for a quick second then closes.  I'm pretty sure there is some sort of virus because a windows balloon keeps popping up saying that my computer is infected.  Norton is also not working.  Any thoughts on how to fix this?  I've attached a hijackthis log.

Thanks.
hijackthis.log
0
Comment
Question by:tensi0n282
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 750 total points
ID: 23619823
Hello tensi0n282,

What is the name of the program that balloon is offering to fix the problem?

Download and run Mailwarebytes to remove the mailware.
http://www.malwarebytes.org/ 

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:tensi0n282
ID: 23620016
I'll give it a whirl then post the results.  I don't know the name of the program offering to fix the problem...it doesn't say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tensi0n282
ID: 23620150
Ok when I attempt to install the program.   I get the following error:

"Run-time error '372':

Failed to load control 'vbalGrid' from vbalsgrid6.ocx.  Your version of vbalsgrid6.ocx may be outdated.  Make sure you are using the version of the control that was provided with your application."

0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 750 total points
ID: 23621270
>>>Failed to load control 'vbalGrid' from vbalsgrid6.ocx.<<<

That's permission problem, follow these steps below:

STEP 1
Download and install SubInACL
By default it installs to: C:\Program Files\Windows Resource Kits\Tools

Then download this batch file to your desktop,
AFTER you have installed SubInACL
you then double click on the downloaded batch file to update the Registry permissions.
STEP 2
Now try to reinstall Malwarebytes again.

Svchost.exe seem to be missing(unless that's the hijackthis bug at work) if it's really missing, try replacing it from these locations below or  copy it from another clean pc and paste it into system32 folder. This might be another virut infection.
C:\Windows\ServicePackFiles\i386\svchost.exe
C:\Windows\NTServicePackUninstall$\svchost.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:tensi0n282
ID: 23628017
I just ended up reinstalling windows.  I didn't format it or anything, I just went the repair route.  Thanks everyone for the help.
0