[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Forwarding Mails

Posted on 2009-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How shoulld i forward all my my outgoing mails from my mail id to another mail id. for eg: user1@abc.com sends one outgoing mail to user2@abc.com and user3@xyz.com , Now help me understand being an administrator if can forward this copy of maill from user1@abc.com to user4@abc.com without informing user1@abc.com
0
Comment
Question by:YogeshSLK
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
greesh_hem earned 1500 total points
ID: 23619944
If you check under the Global Settings>Internet Message Formats >Default>Properties , there is an option available called "Allow automatic forward" and this is what it does:

"Select this check box to allow messages to automatically be forwarded to another recipient under this SMTP policy. "

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mikainz
ID: 23619945
in Exchange 2007 you can realise this with Transport Rules.
Check out the following article http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Transport-Rules-Exchange-Server-2007.html
 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rudram
ID: 23622262
* Assuming you are using Exchange Server 2003 and also that if user2@abc.com would be one of the default recipients for emails sent by user1@abc.com, then you could enable email forwarding using Active Directory Users and Computers console

* In ADUC, select the user properties of user2@abc.com and in the Exchange General Tab, under Delivery Options button, you could set a forwarder to the user4@abc.com mailbox.

* And if it is Exchange 2007 Server, then as mikainz quoted, you could use the Exchange Transport Rules on the Hub Transport server and accomplish this task as a piece of cake

Good Luck (^_^)
0