[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Create a patch with Visual Studio 2005 (or a free tool) that will replace some files

Posted on 2009-02-12
7
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi all,

I'd like to create a patch with Visual Studio 2005 (or a free tool), that will do the following:

 - Find an installation location of a program I've previously installed (I know how to find it in registry)
 - Show a message if program has not been found on computer
 - Replace some of the files, but not all, by new ones

Can anybody help me to do that please?

Thank you by advance,
Julien
0
Comment
Question by:JulienVan
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 300 total points
ID: 23620290
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JulienVan
ID: 23620316
Thanks for your comment

It doesn't really match what I'm looking for, because using RemovePreviousVersions set to true in my installer will uninstall all files, and I only want to replace some of them.

I'm currently looking on this good article:
http://murrayon.net/2008/03/creating-patch-installers.html

If you have additional ideas, thanks by advance.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JulienVan
ID: 23620388
Finally I've created a new windows application in Visual Studio, that contains files to copy and forms to display information to user.
Then I use IEXPRESS (present in Windows XP) to compress all the files as an exe installer that will extract all files in a temporary folder and execute my application. These files are then deleted when the installation form is closed by the user.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 300 total points
ID: 23621431
Isn't it what ClickOnce does?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 900 total points
ID: 23622299
> Find an installation location of a program I've previously installed (I know how to find it in registry)

create system search.

> Show a message if program has not been found on computer
create custom action that will work depending on the value of the property being the result of the system search

 - Replace some of the files, but not all, by new ones
define how should the system decide which ones to replace and which not to.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 900 total points
ID: 23622313
re. 1 and 2 - or you can simply create the custom action that will check registry key and show the message depending on the result.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JulienVan
ID: 23753606
Thanks for the post vadimrapp1, it's exactly how I thought to do the job, but I need to automatically install the patch if I find the installation path, so I prefer to build a new application to do that, it's more simple in this case.
0