[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do i run my DotNetNuke website from client PC using IIS server

Posted on 2009-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have developed a sample website using DotNetNuke and VB.net.
Now, I want to access this site from another PC (that is in a network) using IIS server

How can I do this? Please give me steps to configure IIS server.
0
Comment
Question by:madhav_ghatole
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 23623838
>>> I want to access this site from another PC (that is in a network) using IIS server
Don't quite understand what you mean. If you DNN site is developed on your machine and is running on your machine, then any pc that accesses the site does not need to have IIS.
Am I misunderstanding your question?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:serde
ID: 23624153
It sounds like this blog entry is exactly what you are looking for:  http://seablick.com/blog/71/a-newbies-guide-to-installing-dotnetnuke.aspx

Mary's article covers just about everything from the initial download of DNN to configuring IIS.  It doesn't get much better!
0
 

Author Comment

by:madhav_ghatole
ID: 23630255
Thanks for reply.
I have two PC's in a network. One is server PC and another is Client PC.
On server PC the installed programs are as below:
1) DNN 4.9 starter kit
2) SQL server 2005
3) Visual studio 2008
4) IIS server

I have developed DNN site and It runs fine on a local server (i.e. using visual studio's server). It has DNN database DotNetNuke.mdf and I am using connection string in web.config as below:

<add key="SiteSqlServer" value="Data Source=.\SQLExpress;Integrated Security=True;User Instance=True;AttachDBFilename=|DataDirectory|DotNetNuke.mdf ;"/>

Now, I want to access this site from my Client PC.

How can I do this? What configurations require.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
prairiedog earned 900 total points
ID: 23632170
When you launch DNN on your local machine, the url should be something like http://localhost:portnumber/YourDNNSite/Default.aspx. If you want to access this site from outside, then you will make sure to have following:
1. Deploy you DNN to your local IIS
2. Make sure port 80 on your local machine is not blocked by your firewall.
3. You have a static IP address.
Than should do. You just type in http://YourLocalMachineIPAddress/YourDNNSite/Default.aspx , and you should be able to access it. Alternatively, you can access it via http://YourComputerName.YourDomain/YourDNNSite/Default.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 23632192
Oh, missed one thing after re-read your last post. You may want to change the connection string to use SQL authentication, meaning you specify a username and password for accessing the database.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:serde
serde earned 600 total points
ID: 23632685
Thanks for adding the information. If your current configuration is using Visual Studio and SQL Server Express, and you want to move to IIS/SQL 2005. You will need to do the following:
  • Create a new database in SQL Server 2005
  • Import your current .MDF database from SQL Server Express into your new database
  • Change your web.config file to use the SQL Server connection string sections and comment out the currently used SQL Server Express connection string sections.  (There is a connection string option for each server type, depending on which option you use; and there is also a section with connection strings that is used by older legacy modules.)
  • Configure IIS to use your current DNN files in the Default Site - or create a new IIS site if you wish.
  • Make sure that port 80 is open on the server's firewall, unless you configure IIS to use a different port.
Alternatively - something that might be easier:  if you follow the steps on the blog that I referred to above, it is very easy to create a new DNN installation using SQL Server 2005 and IIS.  You could just create a new site and then export/import your old content into the new site.  You then would not have to worry about editing connection strings, etc.

Hope that helps give you some direction!

PS - Remember to backup before you change anything!  :)
0