?
Solved

node agent issue + websphere 6.1 ND

Posted on 2009-02-12
10
Medium Priority
?
1,924 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have two linux machines A and B. on machine A,i have installed a deployment mgr and a custom node and on machine B I have installed a custom node. custom node on machine B got sucessfully federated with deployment manager and is running fine but its status from console is topped.
0
Comment
Question by:sidharthBhargava
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sidharthBhargava
ID: 23621064
any update
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 2000 total points
ID: 23629098
As part of the federation, a stand-alone application server will be stopped, and
a node agent will be created, and started.

So, from the deployment manager admin console, you can now select the server, and "start" it (by clicking on the start button), or

you can issue a "startServer <serverName>" command from the profile/<profileName>/bin directory (./startServer.sh on linux),

or, you could use a wsadmin script to start the federated server.

What is your choice?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sidharthBhargava
ID: 23630242
when i start federated node from console i get message that its node agent is not active inspite of the fact that its running. same case with wsaadmin script command.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 23631851
Ah, but the federation was successful?  That's interesting.

Do you have security enabled on your DM?
Did you have it enabled on your AppServer before the federation step?

If so, were the security type, and userid/password the same for both the DM and the AppServer?

Please:
- Stop all servers
- Clear the logs directories for each profile
- Start the DM (using the startManager command line script)
- Start the nodeagent (using the startNode command line script)
- Start the AppServer (using the startServer command line script)

Zip up each "profiles/<ProfileName>/logs/<ServerName>" directories, and attach them here.

For example, I just started my DM, and the "profiles\Dmgr01\logs\dmgr" directory contains the following files:

dmgr.pid
native_stderr.log
native_stdout.log
startServer.log
SystemErr.log
SystemOut.log

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dipinci
ID: 23648929
Hello,

Could you provide me the SystemOut.log fromthe DMGR logs and Full zip of the Nodeagent logs

Thanks
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 23649499
dipinci:  How does you request differ from mine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sidharthBhargava
ID: 23668179
Please close this question
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 23669164
No justification for closure has been provided.
If they order of startup was the issue, then the answer provided above

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_24136630.html#a23629098

was the solution.
0