?
Solved

blackberry device cannot sync when email in outlook is configure to deliver to personal folder

Posted on 2009-02-12
2
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Our environment is as follow: MS exchange 2000, outlook 2003 or 2007, blackberry bold, Blackberry Professional Server.

We have a few units of blackberry bold running at the moment with no problem. All users emails are residing in exchange server.

Recently, we are trying to configure a unit for another user. His exchange emails are configured to deliver to a personal folder in his hard disk instead of residing in our exchange server.

So, when his computer is not on, the email stays in our exchange server, but when he launch his outlook, the email coming in are automatically moved to the personal folder.

Based on this, we found that the emails going to the blackberry device is not consistant, and it is always not recieving emails. We suspect that when the email reaches his computer and is moved to his personal folder, the blackberry professional server did not do a sync with our exchange server at that point of time, thus the emails are not replicated to the blackberry device.

Is there anyway to configure the Blackberry professional server or our exchange server to push the email into his device as soon as it arrive at the exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:simonlai72
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 750 total points
ID: 23621443
Blackberry relies on email being managed in a certain way, including removal of items from the mailbox. Having content delivered to a PST file is going to cause a problem with the way that Blackberry works. You get a similar problem if items are SHIFT-DEL from a folder in the mailbox that is synchronised to the device, because the BES cannot see the SHIFT-DEL take place - the item just disappears. For items to be deleted from the Blackberry as well, they need to go through Deleted Items folder.

Therefore I would have to say that using a Blackberry with over the air sync to a mailbox where the delivery location is a PST file is not going to work correctly.
You need to get the user to change back to Mailbox delivery, which is what they should be doing anyway, always suspicious of someone who wants to work off a PST file (plus there is no backup when the PST file gets corrupted).

-M
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jdera
jdera earned 750 total points
ID: 23622895
Here you go:

http://www.blackberryforums.com/bes-admin-corner/29088-need-some-assistance-pst-files-please.html

This user you are referring too is a big red flag, he is getting email he wants no one else to see.  Not good.
0