?
Solved

how to hide previous logged in name in windows xp pro

Posted on 2009-02-12
8
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear Sir/Madam:

I have windows XP professional installed with sp3, every time when i log off and when the next user wanted to use , they can see who had previously logged in but i want this to be disabled that is user should not know the previous username , please help me to set this in windows xp professional , thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MariusSunchaser
ID: 23621133
If the computer is not in a domain: (I assume this is the case)
Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Local Security Policy.
Local Policies-> Security Options
Change "Interactive Logon: Do not display last user name" to Enabled.

If you are in a Domain enviroment, I will tell you how todo it through GPO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 23621174
Sir, thanks for the reply , the computer is in the domain environment, please tell me how to do this, thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 23621202
It's stored in the registry, and you can overwrite this with a blank key.

copy the info below to a REG file, and this will blank out the last name.
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"DefaultUserName"=""
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 23621210
... and in fact you can edit this registry entry to be anything, for instance to change it back to the name of the previous user.

Here's a batch file that I use all the time to take input, and to create a custom REG file to apply this

@echo off
Set /p UseUserName=Enter User Name:
Echo Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00>@ChangeLastUserLogin.Reg
Echo.>>@ChangeLastUserLogin.Reg
Echo [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]>>@ChangeLastUserLogin.Reg
Echo "DefaultUserName"="%UseUserName%">>@ChangeLastUserLogin.Reg
regedit /s @ChangeLastUserLogin.Reg
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 23621213
note - you can run the above file, and just press Return at the prompt to blank the entry.

hth, Danny
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MariusSunchaser earned 1500 total points
ID: 23621279
Go to one of your Domain Controllers and open Group Policy Management. (From Control Panel -> Administrative Tools).
Select your domain -> Group policy Objects
Right click -> New (Give it a new name)
Select it, right click, Edit
Go to Computer Configuration -> Windows Settings -> Security Settings -> Local Policies -> Security options
Select "Interactive logon: Don not display last user name", set it as defined and enabled.
Close GPO editor
In Group Policy Management, select your domain, right click,link an existing GPO, select your new policy.
Right click on it, check "Enforced" and there you go.
Wait for it to propagate, or use "gpupdate" in command prompt on a workstation.

This will enforce this policy on all your domain.
You can link it to any OU you want, thou, or any specific computer you want.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MariusSunchaser
ID: 23621288
DanCh99:
As you know, in a domain enviroment the GPO takes precedence over Local Security Policy. The right way to do it and to avoid future surprises, is through GPO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 23621998
Sir , thanks again
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"DefaultUserName"=""
should i got the path:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon , from here right click winlogon then  slect new then select string value and name it as "DefaultUserName"="", please suggest me it this the method of doing this.
0