[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Change font of Node

Posted on 2009-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi experts,
i need change font only 1 node dinamic generated on my TreeView component in ASP.NET using VB.NET.

Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:fsouzabrasil
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Munawar Hussain earned 1500 total points
ID: 23629720
hi,

The styling is available for specific nodes/template

like you may do that like

TreeView1.HoverNodeStyle.BackColor =Drawing.Color.Red


other can be for each level
default node style
for selected node
for parent node
leafnode style
parennode
child node ..

and as per you criteria you may use any of them

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Venu
ID: 23630737
if your text is Test

then change it to <font color="red">Test</font>
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 23631215
Its very easy for windows applications as shown below.
        Dim n As New TreeNode
        n.NodeFont = Me.Font

There is no direct way of doing this in ASP.NET.
You can change the selectednodestyle and make the node selected programmatically to apply that style on it. To select a node:
treeview1.nodes(1).selected=True
or
treeview1.nodes(1).select()
0