Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

symantec backup exec 11d running mutiple jobs at once?

Posted on 2009-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello,
Im new to using symantec backup exec 11d and was just wondering if you can set up multiple backups to run at the same time, I only have one server with a tape drive and want to back up 4 other servers to this drive, I have no idea how long this will take for each server so they might opverlap each other, is it possible to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Techno-Man
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator OM earned 2000 total points
ID: 23630715
You can schedule multiple jobs to run at the same time on a single tape drive 
BUT
Only 1 job will run at a time and the rest will stay QUEUED and will run ONE-BY-ONE as and when the tape drive becomes available.
You cannot run multiple Jobs to run at the same time on a single drive
If you want to backup 4 servers ..you can back them all in one single job on the same tape and drive but they will be backed up one at a time like any other resource

0
 

Author Comment

by:Techno-Man
ID: 23634193
OK, is there an option to set up the backup's so it tells the system to run the next job when the first one has completed and so on or does it just know to do this?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:L3370
ID: 23635850

as long as you have the job scheduled it will start as soon as its free from the first job. You don't have to enable a setting for this; just schedule the job. As iamthecreator suggested, just put all the servers on the same job and avoid the problem all together! :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 23708616
OK, is there an option to set up the backup's so it tells the system to run the next job when the first one has completed and so on or does it just know to do this?

A:You can scheduled jobs to start at the same time and then set the priority depending on which one you want to run first
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ericjmail
ID: 27812785


"is there an option to set up the backup's so it tells the system to run the next job ?"

YES THERE IS - read on

I much prefer to setup a backup job for each server.  in this way a failure on server2 will not make a 6 server job have error state & require more log parsing to work with the error

yes there is
read up on (simple matter in help):
- starting a BE job from command line
- pre/post job commands in BE

generate batch file with start command for each server that needs to run after the first
set post job command in first job to start second job, etc

ex:/
server one post job command starts server two
server two post job command starts server three
server three post job command starts server four

what the others are saying is true, but this is "THE REST OF THE STORY"
0