[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do we replicate Exchange server data across two geographical locations?

Posted on 2009-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a requirement to set up replication of Exchange data across two geographically dispersed sites.  All Exchange data needs to be replicated so that, in the event of a failure at one site, users can connect to the other site instead.

What software is required?  Can this be achieved with, for example, Exchange Enterprise alone, or is a third party solution required?
0
Comment
Question by:David Haycox
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dirtysnipe
ID: 23621236
As far as I know only exchange 2007 can do site replication.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23621408
Natively, Exchange 2003 cannot do what you want. You will need to use a third party tool like DoubleTake or Neverfail.

Exchange 2007 can do it, using clustering technologies.

However you didn't say which version of Exchange you were using.

-M
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fishadr
ID: 23621568
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David Haycox
ID: 23621858
We'll use whichever version we need to do the job!  There's currently an Exchange 2003 server at one site only, but we'd be expecting to replace that as part of the job.

Makes sense to go with 2007 as it's the latest version of course, and if it can replicate without purchasing any other software, so much the better.

What about versions of Exchange 2007 though?  Is Enterprise required, or will Standard do the job?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1500 total points
ID: 23621967
For live replication you will need Enterprise everything, because it is using CCR. I would suggest that you either spend a lot of time reading, or you get a consult in to do the work for you.
If you don't need live then you could use SCR, which will run on standard edition. You will need two Exchange 2007 licenses though, and it is best setup at the point of installation.

-M
0