[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

swf Loader fails to show properly in browser

Posted on 2009-02-12
10
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I set up a loader to load a swf inside my main flash file and it works fine in the Flash preview but when I upload it it doesn't competely show. see attached... I should have said I'm using Flash 8, and  AS2

I have no idea where I'm going wrong. I tried placing it on different layers but that didnt help
Picture-2.png
Picture-3.png
0
Comment
Question by:TheCommander
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 23622314
is it on a public server - whats the url
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pepsichris
ID: 23628687
Are you talking about the newsletter signup bit?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TheCommander
ID: 23630434
Yes - its not all showing up as per original attachments... any idea
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 23631044
can u upload your file
save for CS3 if its CS4. add a .txt extension to end of .fla

0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommander
ID: 23631473
Hi Blue Genie,
Thanks for your help. newsletter.fla is attached (is that what you need or do you need .swf?) I'm using Flash 8 so I presume that means no problems there. Do you need the file its loading into?

Cheers
Paul
newsletter.fla.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommander
ID: 23631484
.swf???? what am I thinking - ignore that Blue Genie - too much coffee, not enough sleep...

P

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pepsichris earned 2000 total points
ID: 23632169
It's not finding contact/content2.xml - could that be why?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TheCommander
ID: 31546005
Brilliant - now why didn't I think of that!!!! Sometimes its right under your nose.... thanks guys!!! I think I'm beginning to like Experts Exchange!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pepsichris
ID: 23632656
Glad to help!

Depending on the browser you're using, you'll be able to trace any requests using a plugin or something, eg on Safari you can view "Activity", or in Firefox there are extensions like Live HTTP Headers, or you could have a look at "Charles" which monitors all your internet traffic.

It's just one more way to help you in development!
0