[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Tomcat vs. GlassFish

Posted on 2009-02-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello,

1. What would you say are the compelling reasons to move from Tomcat to GlassFish?

2. Are there any good reasons not to move to GlassFish?

Thanks,

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:michael4606
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 23638466
wouldn't say there were any compelling reasons.
You'd consider shifting if glasfish offered some improvement, such as performance, over tomcat that was required.

0
 

Author Comment

by:michael4606
ID: 23641347
Let me try to simplify this.  If you were going to install a new system would you use TomCat or GlassFish, and why?

Thanks for you feedback,

Michael


0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 23642540
I'd use tomcat. because I've used it for years on many projects and don't see any extra features I need offered by glassfish.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:michael4606
ID: 31546006
objects,

That is the kind of answer I was looking for.

Thanks,

Michael
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:__geof__
ID: 24383197
As long as you use only JSP/Servlet, tomcat is lighter than glassfish. But tomcat is not an JEE application server. i.e. there are no support for EJB.
0