?
Solved

Recover deleted vm esx

Posted on 2009-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,914 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I had to delete a vm to make space on a server, my other vms could not run and were down.
I still see the flat file in the storage, is there a way to recreate the vm from the flat file?
0
Comment
Question by:imagex
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
markzz earned 1000 total points
ID: 23622597
Althoough I expect it not supported the answer is yes in theory.
You could create the vmdk pointer file but it's not a simple task.
I would suggest the easiest way to do this would be create a new VM of the same name with the same disk size (or sizes)
Once you have created the new guest you could then copy the original xxxx-flat.vmdk into the newly created guest via the service console.
file names and therefore the guest name is case sensitive.
If you create a VM of the same name but the original folder of the guest name exists, the new guests folder will be called xxxx1. So remove the original guest from the VC and ensure you rename the original folder before you start creating a new guest with the same name as your original guests name.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:wazoo9000
wazoo9000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23642170
Its actually pretty easy.  You need to create a symbolic link (ln -s) from the -flat.vmdk file to a .vmdk file (i.e. vmware-flat.vmdk <- vmware.vmdk, where the .vmdk is a link)  then just create a new VM and point it to an existing disk through the GUI.  I think that should do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imagex
ID: 24168299
Tryed but no luck.
0