?
Solved

CONVERT PCL TO PDL

Posted on 2009-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
IS SOMEDAY KNOW A PROGRAM FOR CONVERT PCL TO PDL
WE HAVE A NEW SOFTWARE AND HE PRINT ONLY PCL BUT WE USE LABEL PRINTER TO PRINT LABEL AND THIS OLD PRINTER ONLY USE PDL.
WE INSTALL THE PRINTER ON AN XP COMPUTER WITH HIS DRIVER, WE PRINT TEST ON WINDOWS AND IS OK BUT WHEN WE SENT THE LABEL IN PCL THE SPOOL DON`T PRINT THIS JOB.
This old printer work well in PDL because we use them on unix system
0
Comment
Question by:delta3405
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 23629482
PDL means "printer description language". It is any language that a printer can understand, such as PCL, PostScript, ESC/P, etc. Hence there is no "PDL" converter software, nor are there any "PDL" drivers.

Which PDL does the printer actually use? As it works on unix systems it is probably either PCL5 or PostScript.

Alternatively, tell us more about the problem. What is the printer make/model? What is the label software? What printer does the label software think it is talking to? Does the label software run under Windows, or is it a DOS application?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34686772
I don't feel this deserves any points, demazter. I could not provide any information, as there are far too many questions left open.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34740641
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0