[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

A question about vmware converter

Posted on 2009-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi im not sure if this is possible or not so thought i'd ask you experts.
What i'd like to know is if its possible in the vmware converter to setup a schedule in where a image of a pc will be created every week into a virtual machine?
If this is possible can someone tell me in how to do this
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JackShuker
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:squify
ID: 23621925
Does this information help with what you are trying to do?

http://searchvmware.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid179_gci1284061,00.html

I must admit it is not a common use for VMConverter. I have not come across any customers that do any scripting with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JackShuker
ID: 23622199
cheers for the fast reply but im not sure if i've explained it well enough
on a normal pc i want vmware converter to basically import the physical machine into a virtual machine and backup to another destiation but i want to be able to run this process like a scheduled backup would run so that pc would run a back up every week without me having to be there and for it to run automatically.
im not sure if this is possible or not but would like to know.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
squify earned 700 total points
ID: 23622272
Ah right, what you are wanting to do is backup your VM's. This is best done using VCB backups. You will need backup software like CommVault or similar to act as a proxy server to perform the backups.

http://vmzare.wordpress.com/2007/03/05/vcb-backup-strategies/

This will give you some information on what VCB is.

The way you are trying to do it is very unreliable and should not be used as a method of backup.

Hope this helps.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 23622732
VizionCore vRanger Pro can do that ! It costs about £300 per physical processor. It can P2V a machine as part of it's backup process. I haven't tried it myself - I gave up trying to use it's clunky interface!
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:markzz
markzz earned 300 total points
ID: 23622845
If I understand .
What your trying to achive is to P2V a physical server to ESX farm then initiate a VCB backup all via a scheduled task.

It does appear there is support (experimental) for command line imports. I would expect this would be complex at best.
Reading the article  http://searchvmware.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid179_gci1284061,00.html shows much of the process can be scripted, but it's still not a complete import ready to run nor does this resolve your backup question.
I would suggest you look at Platespin. It can import a running physical or virtual server, configure it and if you want start it. All at a scheduled interval. A very attractive feature of splatespin is that once the initial P2v has occured subsequent p2v's of the same server are incremental or block level.
I would suggest to cover off your requrement for a backup you could simply time how long the p2v takes, Add an hour and set a VCB job as a simple batch process.
Of course you could do something more elaborate like a file watcher or something that's initaiated via an email as platespin can send you an email reporting on a job success or failure.
In the early days I used a VCB job which would kick off as a scheduled task, once completed then RoboCopy these VCB's to our DR site.
It's very simple and worked very well.
Platespin isn't cheap but it works very well
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JackShuker
ID: 31546038
Thanks again experts you've gave me some very insightful stuff on vmware just hope i can implement it correctly now :D
have a nice weekend
0