Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NIC teaming with Broadcom NIC on Cisco switch

Posted on 2009-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
4,943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-25
I have setup NIC teaming in the Broadcom software, with both NIC's attached to a Cisco 4510, and the etherchannel setup.  Both NIC's are 1GB.  However the link speed of the team is showing as 1 GB.  Also, when looking at the status of the two NIC's only one is showing any significant activity.  Does anyone have any ideas why it's not showing 2 GB and using both NIC's?
0
Comment
Question by:RoryMcC
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 23622366
what kind of link aggregation you set up?
You should choose performance+redundancy with LACP
Then you should configure etherchannel also with lacp
example:
conf t
int gi0/1
desc first_nic
channel-group mode passive
int gi0/2
desc second_nic
channel-group mode passive

int po1
switchport mode access
switchport access vlan XX <- put correct vlan number here

end

you can see, that cisco side is configured with lacp passive, so broadcoms should be configured with lacp active
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 1500 total points
ID: 23622694
with both NIC's attached to a Cisco 4510....

What is the purpose of connecting to NICs to one switch? Load balancing?

If you have the two NICs connect in a managed switch with different Vlan, your NIC teaming must be in fault tolerant (failover) mode instead of load balancing. The common practice of failover is each NIC port connects to a different switch so if one switch goes down, other will pick up.

why it's not showing 2 GB and using both NIC's?
Link speed is not a sum of speed. If the link speed on your interface is 1GB, it's the maximum of link speed aprx. 1GB substract network overhead regardless the number of NICs in a team. So if you team 4 nics together, the link speed is still 1GB. If you have it load balancing, you will still have it 1GB but you have more room for traffic load.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoryMcC
ID: 23623111
OK, thanks exp, that is the way I had it configured.

Inkevin,

Yes, it's for load balancing.  It's a backup server and could see the NIC hitting 100% sometimes so I though I'd try teaming the NIC's to see if it improved performance.  Thanks for the explanation.
0