Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Export Windows 2003 User Account's into test enviroment

Posted on 2009-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Here is my question. I have a ESX 3.5 AD test enviroment. I'm doing the best that I can to clone my current Windows 2000 AD structure into my test enviroment. i just need to create the base structure. Is ther anyway for me to export Windows 2000 users accounts including there SID, groups etc... into my test enviroment.... Please help
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theoaks
ID: 23622067
Active Directory Migration Tool from microsoft.

thatd be the best tool (thats free) for the migration.. and ive used a few (though never on a 2000 domain)

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6f86937b-533a-466d-a8e8-aff85ad3d212&displaylang=en

try that..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theoaks
ID: 23622076
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 23622080
Here is the problem though my ESX 3.5 test enviroment DO NOT have any network access to my production AD network
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 23622284
You could use csvde to export and import the accounts
http://computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/Logon_CSVDE.htm 
http://www.petri.co.il/using-csvde-ldifde-export-active-directory-snapshots-windows-server-2008.htm
Another option would be to P2V a DC and use that in your lab....I've never tried that (just brainstorming)
If you had a spare box you could promote that in production then remove it and use it for your lab (you would have to use metadatacleanup to revmoe it from production)
Thanks
Mike
 
 
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 23622992
Unfortunalte I wil not be able to do a P2V..

Do you think in my test enviroment if I give the test DC the same sID as my production DC then import all of the computer account's this would work??

In other words would I be able to take a VM from my production information and place it in my semi-cloned test enviroment and get things to work?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 23623871
I was able to export all of the information from my production AD enviroment now when I try to import the CSV file. I get the following message: "The specified instance type is invalid"

the comand I'm using is: csvde -i -f file.csv
0