?
Solved

Access query coloum string convert to hyperlink

Posted on 2009-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have a query that has a
string coloumn which i want to convert into a hyperlink through query

Any help appreciated

Thanks
dave
0
Comment
Question by:david_88
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 672 total points
ID: 23622252
I'm not clear what your goal is. Do you want to view the query (i.e. in Datasheet view) and have this show up as a hyperlink? If so, you can't do that.

You can convert the underlying column to a Hyperlink column, if that would work.

If you want to use this query to drive a Form, then just set whatever control you bind that column to as a Hyperlink.

So: Ultimately, what do you want to do with this hyperlink?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 664 total points
ID: 23622396
I doubt if this is possible as there is too much conversion involved in getting to a hyperlink.
Why do you need to do it, anyway?

Access does not need paths to be set up as hyperlinks in order to use them as hyperlinks.

For example if the field contains : c:\myfolder\xyz/jpg then when this is displayed in a form in a textbox called txtLink, you can use the textbox's click event procedure to do:

Application.Followhyperlink me.txtlink
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:GRayL
GRayL earned 664 total points
ID: 23625706
To 'see' the composition of a hyperlink field go to the VBA Editor (Alt+F11) and type - hyperlinkpart - and have a good read.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 23625719
type - hyperlinkpart - in Help and have a good read.
0