?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 SBS reports disk space as 60GB less than it should be.

Posted on 2009-02-12
9
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I created a 100GB system partition and I only have 1.25GB of free space. I've run Tree Size as seen from other posts but it shows that I should have 60GB of free space. Has anyone else experienced this?
0
Comment
Question by:dtpharr
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 23629988
Is Treesize reporting any directories that are not accessible, eg Access Denied?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bcoyxp
ID: 23642027
have you tried checking the Shadow copy option of the drive?

you check this link

http://www.techotopia.com/index.php/Configuring_Volume_Shadow_Copy_on_Windows_Server_2008

regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtpharr
ID: 23646890
JohnB:
Config.Msi is showing as "access is denied". Do you think that has something to do with it?

bcoyxp:
Shadow Copy is only accounting for 4GB.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23647012
Might... Any folders you see as DENIED, you can take ownership of them, and rerun Treesize.... That will get you a more accurate look...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtpharr
ID: 23654240
I've taken ownership and I am no longer getting that message. Unfortunatley, it is still showing that I'm only using 31.784GB.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 23687799
chkdsk

no switches, see if it returns any problems since this is a read only mode....
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtpharr
ID: 23714964
I ran chkdsk and no errors were found:

C:\Windows\system32>chkdsk
The type of the file system is NTFS.

WARNING!  F parameter not specified.
Running CHKDSK in read-only mode.

CHKDSK is verifying files (stage 1 of 3)...
  146880 file records processed.
File verification completed.
  1111 large file records processed.
  0 bad file records processed.
  0 EA records processed.
  78 reparse records processed.
CHKDSK is verifying indexes (stage 2 of 3)...
  186072 index entries processed.
Index verification completed.
  0 unindexed files processed.
CHKDSK is verifying security descriptors (stage 3 of 3)...
  146880 security descriptors processed.
Security descriptor verification completed.
  19597 data files processed.
CHKDSK is verifying Usn Journal...
  537336200 USN bytes processed.
Usn Journal verification completed.
Windows has checked the file system and found no problems.

 103386111 KB total disk space.
 101523768 KB in 112252 files.
     52772 KB in 19598 indexes.
         0 KB in bad sectors.
    742675 KB in use by the system.
     65536 KB occupied by the log file.
   1066896 KB available on disk.

      4096 bytes in each allocation unit.
  25846527 total allocation units on disk.
    266724 allocation units available on disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtpharr
ID: 23902020
I ended up having to call MS on this one.  Turned out to be a folder about 8 levels deep for ForFront security which contained approx 30gb of qurantined files.  Once we took ownership of the folder, we were able to delete all the files and clear up the space.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 23902108
Great to hear...

Glad you got it resolved.....

Thanks!!
0