?
Solved

Vlookup within an If statement Excel

Posted on 2009-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All,

Hoping one of you experts can help.

I have two excel worksheets that i need to compare data between then bring throgh one of the fields to the other sheets.  eg.

I require on sheet 1 values in A & C to check and match values A & D in Sheet 2
Sheet 1 A = Sheet 2 A
Sheet 1 C = Sheet 2 D.

If the test is correct i need the corresponding value in sheet 2 colum z to be brought to sheet 1 most likely in the form of a vlook.

hope the above is clear.

Regards

John,
0
Comment
Question by:jstlawyers
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gtgloner
ID: 23622735
Try this formula in Sheet 1 in cell D1 and copy down:

=IF(AND(A1=Sheet2!A1,Sheet1!C1=Sheet2!D1),Sheet2!Z1,"")
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gtgloner
ID: 23622746
Here is an example I created in a file:
Book1.xls
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1400 total points
ID: 23622882
In sheet 1 D2 try this formula copied down
=LOOKUP(2,1/((A2=sheet2!A$2:A$100)*(C2=sheet2!D$2:D$100)),sheet2!Z$2:Z$100)
see attached
extend ranges as necessary
reagrds, barry

double-lookup.xls
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:jstlawyers
ID: 23623306
Thanks guys for the code.

both of you are 90% their and i've done something wrong (not 100% described the requirement).
sheet 1 and sheet 2 don't run in sequence. so

Sheet 1  A & C values need to look through all rows in sheet 2 coloums A & D.  There will only be one row of matching data.  Sheet 1 though has additional data witch is not in sheet 2.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 23623648
"Sheet 1  A & C values need to look through all rows in sheet 2 coloums A & D.  There will only be one row of matching data.  Sheet 1 though has additional data witch is not in sheet 2."
That's what my suggestion will do. formula in D2 will look through rows 2 to 100 in sheet2, if both values match in the same row then column Z value will be returned. If there are no matches then formula returns #N/A. You can make it return another value like "No match" if you change to this
=IF(SUMPRODUCT((A2=Sheet2!A$2:A$100)*(C2=Sheet2!D$2:D$100)),LOOKUP(2,1/((A2=Sheet2!A$2:A$100)*(C2=Sheet2!D$2:D$100)),Sheet2!Z$2:Z$100),"No match")
You can extend the ranges to cover as many rows as you need in sheet2
0
 

Author Comment

by:jstlawyers
ID: 23623759
Sorry missed that in the code.

Sorted great.

Thanks for this barry,

you get the points.
0